Confirm Action
[…] The source of the bill should settle any doubt as to the intent.
Link Posted: 2/5/2015 3:01:59 PM EDT
[#26]

Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Quoted:

I would think if you're so keen on killing thugs you'd appreciate the part that says we can use deadly force to prevent forcible felonies. Right now you can only use it for protection of life, property you own or property in your possession. This revision would let you do it on anybody's property.
View Quote




 




It is very interesting that you make that false claim, especially since you claim to have read the bill.




KRS 503.055, Section 3, Part (3) of the existing law already says "to prevent the commission of a felony involving the use of force."  That section also contains "and has the right to stand his or her ground" which would be eliminated in the changes you are pushing.