User Panel
[…] A violation of this provision constitutes "Criminal Possession of a Firearm in the Fourth Degree,” a class A misdemeanor. 15. New York Penal Code § 265.03(3) provides that possession of a loaded firearm outside one’s home or place of business constitutes "Criminal Possession of a Firearm in the Second Degree,” a class C felony. 16. The prohibitions of sections 265.01(1) and 265.03(3) do not apply to the "[p]ossession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01.” New York Penal Code § 265.20. 17. For most civilians who are not otherwise barred from possessing and carrying weapons, the only permit to carry handguns in public for self-defense is a permit "to have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof,” pursuant to New York Penal Code § 400.00(2)(f). 18. Plaintiffs Alan Kachalsky, Christina Nikolov, and the members and supporters of plaintiff SAF, would carry functional handguns in public for self-defense, but refrain from doing so because they fear arrest, prosecution, fine, and imprisonment