Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Log In

A valid email is required.
Password is required.
Site Notices
3/20/2017 5:03:23 PM
Posted: 3/11/2001 8:54:15 AM EDT
This whole thing w/ pre-ban lowers, if it was not a whole rifle before the ban and the lower was bought after the ban, then it's a post-ban, correct? What if the lower was bought as a parts kit originaly, and the lower was then sold after the ban, is it still considered a pre-ban, so I can build it in pre-ban form legally????
Link Posted: 3/11/2001 3:15:01 PM EDT
If the lower was combined with sufficient parts to assemble a weapon configured as an assault weapon under 18 USC 921 on a date prior to 9/13/94, it is considered preban receiver under 18 USC 922(v)(2) even if the "kit" wasn't assembled into a complete rifle and the lower is sold later.
Top Top