Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Log In

A valid email is required.
Password is required.
Site Notices
Posted: 10/24/2001 9:02:50 PM EDT
hello all: got in to an argument today with an idiot who thot the glock 33 was .357 magnum. when i could not convince him it was .357 SIG we loaded up the trusty glock website to find... no reference to either. it states only '.357'. i can confirm .357 SIG on numerous websites, why not glock's? jonathan
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 9:10:18 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 10/24/2001 9:04:25 PM EDT by GTTacoma]
I think it's just something Glock is weird about. They won't even put the correct cartridge nomenclature on their guns. My 27 and 22 both say they shoot '.40' instead of .40 s&w
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 9:11:55 PM EDT
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 9:22:04 PM EDT
Easy fix- take your moron friend to the range, rent a Glock 33 and buy him a box of .357 magnum ammo. Sit back and watch him try to make it work. End of argument.
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 9:26:45 PM EDT
Yes it is .357 Sig. Glock and Ruger don't use the S&W designation on .40 or Sig on .357. Glock wanted desperately to have it's own caliber and tried to get their name on the .400 CorBon.
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 10:07:31 PM EDT
FALSE- My Glock 27 says ".40 SW" on the slide, as sure as I'm alive. In fact, I'm staring at it now.
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 10:09:48 PM EDT
I don't know why people confuse the .357 SIG with the .357 mag- I've even heard a few cops refer to the Glock 33 as a .357 mag caliber.
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 10:12:33 PM EDT
Last time i spoke with anyone from glock about this they wanted to call it the .357 auto.
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 10:13:45 PM EDT
Originally Posted By CPL_Punishment:
Originally Posted By Sparky315: Easy fix- take your moron friend to the range, rent a Glock 33 and buy him a box of .357 magnum ammo. Sit back and watch him try to make it work. End of argument.
View Quote
LMAO, i would love to see that...heh.
View Quote
! I HAVE Seen that! also seen people buy .38 for their .380!
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 10:19:52 PM EDT
Originally Posted By dissipator556: FALSE- My Glock 27 says ".40 SW" on the slide, as sure as I'm alive. In fact, I'm staring at it now.
View Quote
When did you buy it? I got mine in '99 and it says '.40' on the slide and barrel. I'd be really worried about lawsuits in not putting the complete name of the cartriage on a firearm. I'll bet that's what made them change.
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 10:30:17 PM EDT
i bought a G35 several months ago that just says ".40" on the slide.
Link Posted: 10/24/2001 10:45:25 PM EDT
My Glock 23 says: .40 SW on it's side. Purchased it around 1993
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 10:02:30 AM EDT
This months issue of Guns and Weapons for law enforcement has "Glock 31 in 357sig" on the cover. Take him to Walmart and show him that.
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 10:03:02 AM EDT
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 10:59:03 AM EDT
Originally Posted By dissipator556: FALSE- My Glock 27 says ".40 SW" on the slide, as sure as I'm alive. In fact, I'm staring at it now.
View Quote
Maybe yours does, but I just pulled mine off my ankle - it says .40 only. This is both on the slide and on the barrel. I don't blame them - I would not help another company market their product either.
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 11:03:48 AM EDT
my glock21c was manufactured in 97 ..its a transition model..finger groves but no rails on the bottom. it just says "45 AUTO" ... maybe I could load some 45LC in it instead of 45acp [:D]
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 11:10:08 AM EDT
My Glock 27 is brand new and only says .40 God Bless Texas
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 2:36:39 PM EDT
I'm looking at the slide of my Glock 27 right now as well and it only reads ".40" no SW. Maybe a difference in when they were made?
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 2:46:05 PM EDT
my G30 says 45 AUTO on the slide and barrel the glock website sucks, at least it did the last time I was there, which was a while ago
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 2:46:16 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 10/25/2001 2:41:29 PM EDT by lordtrader]
Hmmm.....Very interesting. My Glock 22 says only .40 also. I guess they don't like advertising for other mfgs. BTW you guys know about the AR15.com's brand spankin new handgun board don't you. [url]handguns.ar15.com/forums/index.html[/url]
Link Posted: 10/25/2001 3:39:38 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 10/25/2001 3:34:26 PM EDT by GreenTalon]
My 23 says .40sw on top right of flat top portion of chamber, and .40 S&W on the slide. Its an old model, no finger grooves, no acc. rail. BHHxxxUS serial. It was purchased in like 94-95 area. Edited to say....I haven't checked my model 27 to see what it lists as caliber, but will (its in the car and I'm too lazy).
Link Posted: 11/21/2001 8:40:36 AM EDT
My Glock 23 only says .40 on the slide. It was built 12/00.
Link Posted: 11/21/2001 11:54:53 AM EDT
But isn't the cartridge called ".40 S&W" or ".357 Sig". Those are the actual names. Just like .45 ACP (Automatic Colt Pistol). It's not like they are advertising for someone.
Top Top