Confirm Action
[…] Introduced by: Judiciary Committee

It appears (at the end of the language) they add "any parole officer" to the list of persons who an access the state's weapons registry.

They also add language mandating one show their pistol permit if law enforcement asks for it. They want to add the following text to subsection (b) of section 29-35:

"Such holder shall present his or her permit upon the request of a law enforcement officer for purposes of verification of the validity of the permit or identification of the holder."
Link Posted: 3/13/2015 12:13:19 PM EDT
[#43]
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Quoted:
Another bill proposed. OP post has been updated.
....

They also add language mandating one show their pistol permit if law enforcement asks for it. They want to add the following text to subsection (b) of section 29-35:

"Such holder shall present his or her permit upon the request of a law enforcement officer for purposes of verification of the validity of the permit or identification of the holder."
View Quote



Gee golly.  Thanks to the douche bag down on the coast who refused to show is permit (while his companion did not refuse) and later was at a BFPE hearing and continued to be a jerk.

Link Posted: 3/14/2015 8:08:13 PM EDT
[#44]