User Panel
[…] (3) Any person requested to identify himself or herself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself, give his or her current address, and sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the notice of infraction. . . .” (That is "VERBAL" folks!) It is undisputed that RCW 46.61.021 (3) is worded in the conjunctive and clearly reads that any. . . “person requested to identify himself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself, give his current address, and sign an acknowledgment of receipt of the notice of infraction.” It is undisputed that RCW 46.61.021 at subsection (3) only requires that I identify myself by giving you my “name and address.”