Confirm Action
[…] National government."
Link Posted: 8/12/2001 6:49:08 AM EDT
[#1]
Everybody gets their knickers in a knot over what the Second Amendment means or
doesn't mean, when in truth they need to be taking the rights fight to the
statehouse. Regardless of what a modern Supreme Court might decide on the Second
Amendment, without question state governments have the authority to regulate
firearms within their boundaries.
God bless Texas because we have a state constitution that guarantees the
individual's right to keep and bear arms. Article I, Section 23: "Right to Bear
Arms -- Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful
defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law,
to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."
"The Legislature shall have the power . . ." That's why this country has so many
dad-burned different gun laws. That's why in Texas you can carry a concealed
handgun with a permit, but you can't in Missouri. That's why in California you