Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 2/12/2006 5:16:09 PM EDT
What are the rules regarding churches and hospitals and a ccw?

Yes, no, posted, signs.

Any thoughtful help is really appreciated.

Thank you
Link Posted: 2/12/2006 5:38:39 PM EDT
They need signs. Otherwise you should be okay.
Link Posted: 2/12/2006 5:48:52 PM EDT
Section 46.035

See paragraph #6
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 6:00:12 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Triple_D:
Section 46.035

See paragraph #6



I bet you stayed at a holiday inn last night?

FWIW, you're better off asking an instructor or somebody in the know vs getting info off the message board.


46.035
(b) (6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established
place of religious worship.




46.035 (i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.




In other words, must have the sign per 30.06, otherwise you are good to go.
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 6:22:32 AM EDT

Originally Posted By frisco:

FWIW, you're better off asking an instructor or somebody in the know vs getting info off the message board.




That was my whole point. He should look it up, and not rely on Internet gossip.

Link Posted: 2/13/2006 6:26:20 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Triple_D:
That was my whole point. He should look it up, and not rely on Internet gossip.





Ok...so you pointed to the 46.035, but said look at (b)(6). Why didn't you also point out (i)?

Link Posted: 2/13/2006 6:28:09 AM EDT
OK, you win.

Feel better now?
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 6:36:26 AM EDT
It is a sad day when the dissemination of accurate and complete information is considered "winning".

Link Posted: 2/13/2006 4:19:43 PM EDT
SNAFU
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 4:28:22 PM EDT

Originally Posted By frisco:
It is a sad day when the dissemination of accurate and complete information is considered "winning".



Well smarty pants, you could have said it nicer, with sugar on top.


Like this:



Originally Posted By frisco:

Originally Posted By Triple_D:
Section 46.035

See paragraph #6



Hey - that is the right way to do it! Just review that actual law. But make sure you also point out the exclusion in section (i). It's a tricky one!


46.035
(b) (6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established
place of religious worship.




46.035 (i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply if the actor
was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.



As you can see, you're better off asking an instructor or somebody in the know vs getting info off the message board.... because sometimes the law is confusing, or difficult to read and comprehend.

So, anywho.... must have the sign per 30.06, otherwise you are good to go. Have a great day, and stay safe out there!

Link Posted: 2/13/2006 5:33:35 PM EDT
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 5:41:42 PM EDT

Originally Posted By Zhukov:
What I don't understand is this:
If all someone has to do is post a 30.06 sign to prevent someone from entering, then why are hospitals, amusement parks, and churches first singled out as a place where you CAN'T carry, and then they make an exception that makes them no different from any other place by requiring the 30.06?



They didn't used to be the way they are now, correct? All those places were completely off limit before the law changed.
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 5:41:59 PM EDT

Originally Posted By Zhukov:
What I don't understand is this:
If all someone has to do is post a 30.06 sign to prevent someone from entering, then why are hospitals, amusement parks, and churches first singled out as a place where you CAN'T carry, and then they make an exception that makes them no different from any other place by requiring the 30.06?



Because, grasshopper - in the original laws, those places were off limits. Then, the law was amended, to simply state, they must place a legal 30.06 sign. I suppose they could have just stricken those from the law, but perhaps they wanted to make it clear with the change, in plain english, that these places must now place signage like everyone else?
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 5:42:52 PM EDT

Originally Posted By FALARAK:
Well smarty pants, you could have said it nicer, with sugar on top.





No problem....I'll be in the office all week.

You buying lunch this week?

Link Posted: 2/13/2006 5:48:56 PM EDT

Originally Posted By frisco:

Originally Posted By FALARAK:
Well smarty pants, you could have said it nicer, with sugar on top.





No problem....I'll be in the office all week.

You buying lunch this week?




You're on.
Link Posted: 2/14/2006 7:01:47 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Freakinout:

Originally Posted By Zhukov:
What I don't understand is this:
If all someone has to do is post a 30.06 sign to prevent someone from entering, then why are hospitals, amusement parks, and churches first singled out as a place where you CAN'T carry, and then they make an exception that makes them no different from any other place by requiring the 30.06?



They didn't used to be the way they are now, correct? All those places were completely off limit before the law changed.



I think part of the problem was around the official definition of terms. In other words what is a hospital? Is the PrimaCare center a hospital? What about your doctors clinic?

One thing I've been waiting to see, what happens if you go to an event somewhere that does not have a 30.06 posted at the door, but is sending all attendees through a metal detector after you get inside??

Now if they could just fix the 51% signage issue....
Link Posted: 2/14/2006 8:20:57 AM EDT

Originally Posted By TexasEd:

Originally Posted By Freakinout:

Originally Posted By Zhukov:
What I don't understand is this:
If all someone has to do is post a 30.06 sign to prevent someone from entering, then why are hospitals, amusement parks, and churches first singled out as a place where you CAN'T carry, and then they make an exception that makes them no different from any other place by requiring the 30.06?



They didn't used to be the way they are now, correct? All those places were completely off limit before the law changed.



I think part of the problem was around the official definition of terms. In other words what is a hospital? Is the PrimaCare center a hospital? What about your doctors clinic?

One thing I've been waiting to see, what happens if you go to an event somewhere that does not have a 30.06 posted at the door, but is sending all attendees through a metal detector after you get inside??

Now if they could just fix the 51% signage issue....



Now, if they have a 30.06, or the 51% sign, its a no go. I have no idea on the metal detector thing, but I've never had that issue come up either.
Link Posted: 2/14/2006 3:15:12 PM EDT

Originally Posted By Freakinout:

Now, if they have a 30.06, or the 51% sign, its a no go.



51% sign is a warning, not a no-go.
Link Posted: 2/14/2006 4:03:44 PM EDT

Originally Posted By RenegadeX:

Originally Posted By Freakinout:

Now, if they have a 30.06, or the 51% sign, its a no go.



51% sign is a warning, not a no-go.



Both can land me in trouble with the law.
Top Top