Unfortunately, "just happening to try it that way" doesn't hold up in court very well.
[…] Point of clarification: I am operating under the premise that placing the buffer tube against the shoulder would allow a rifle-like stance and realistic method of firing -- not merely placing the rear of the pistol against the shoulder for academic reasons, sake of argument, "Look, I can also hold it upside-down!"-type shooting. Thus, I am really addressing AR carbine-length recoil tubes on AR pistols, and not some idiot with the 7mm-08 TC Contender.
-----------------------
As for laws regarding how a weapon is fired:
A pistol is defined in 18 USC 921 and in 27 CFR 479.11 as a "weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels
when held in one hand..." (Emphasis added)
Note that it differs from the NFA rifle definition in that a rifle can be "made or
remade, designed or
redesigned" to be fired from the shoulder.