Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 1/19/2006 5:51:34 AM EDT
Could I put a handguard like shown here on my OA98.

How about a brake.

I was told has long as I do not put a verticle grip on the front I am OK


www.triplebreakproducts.com/
Link Posted: 1/19/2006 6:18:14 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 1/19/2006 6:22:17 AM EDT by mchasal]
According to the NYS AWB, a semi auto pistol is considered an "Assault Weapon" if it has 2 of these "evil features":

-Magazine outside the grip
-Threaded barrel
-A shroud around the barrel that allows you to "hold the barrel without being burned"
-A manufactured weight over 50oz
-Is a copy of an automatic weapon.

Since you already have the mag outside the grip you can't add another feature. The handguard would be a "shroud" by the definition in the law. I believe a brake would be fine as long as it was permanently attached or didn't use threads to attach.

See: NY Gun Laws
Article 265.22.(c)

Mike

I'm not a lawyer, didn't even stay at a Holiday Inn recently.
Link Posted: 1/19/2006 12:50:05 PM EDT
I read that and figure it only makes it into an Assault weapon but I do not see where it says NOT LEGAL. I figure all it does is make it into an Assault Pistol . Since I would not put a verticle grip on it I would not have a AOW.
Link Posted: 1/19/2006 1:43:08 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 1/19/2006 1:45:30 PM EDT by mchasal]
That's down in section 265.02.(7):

A person is guilty of criminal posession of a weapon in the 3rd degree when:
...
(7) Such person posesses an assault weapon.

Of course if it's a pre-ban (before 9/14/94), you're OK. I assumed that it's not a preban since you didn't state it, but if that's the case, sorry for the misdirection.

Mike
Top Top