Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 2/18/2006 12:30:52 PM EDT
Would there be any problem with tig welding the trunion to the receiver? How much weld should there be? I plan on drilling three 1/8" holes on each side, welding them up and grinding flush. Would drive screws be better? Thanks for the help.
Link Posted: 2/18/2006 12:51:19 PM EDT
The only problems I see, (no expert) is dis-similar metals can cause problems in getting a good weld. And if the trunion is heat treated the welding will ruin the temper (Rc).
Link Posted: 2/18/2006 1:47:54 PM EDT
I tig'd a build and caught nothin but flak. It worked well, and tig welding does not raise the temp of the trunnion enough to damage it. just make sure your trunnion is in striaght before welding. you will get told by others that you destroyed your trunnion. just shoot it and enjoy it. it doesn't matter how an AK gets to the finish line ...as long as it gets there!
Link Posted: 2/18/2006 2:24:08 PM EDT
I drilled 3/16in holes to plug weld...No issues what so ever.....Thousands of rounds and nothing unusal....no stretching or loseness.....
But 'gunwolf' is right .......I too got flak from other Ak builders but not as much as I did with the screw build........but I trust TIG welds more than any screw or rivet but rivets just look right and a screw job looks half assed....and weld.....Depends who is looking....
Link Posted: 2/18/2006 10:30:08 PM EDT
Oh, don't worry. If you do anything out of the ordinary there will be guys here to berate you, no matter how well your idea works. Actually this place isn't as bad as some others. But I will recommend that if you want answers from real innovators in the AK building arena that you go over to gunco.net and ask your question there.
Top Top