Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 2/9/2006 1:20:15 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/9/2006 1:21:32 PM EDT by schmalts]
O.k. I am using a tapco flat that bent up real nice. I ground the upper rails to fit the front trunnion in. When i slide the trunnion in, the only pre-drilled hole for the front trunnion only lines up if there is about a .040 overhang of the reciever (reciever longer than trunnion, trunnion front not flush with front end of reciever) Here is a picture. My question is this..... do i egg the existing hole in the flat to make the trunnion and reciver flush in front, or do i grind the overhanging part of the reciever off. I would like to grind off the extra reciever because i am not fond of egged rivet holes but i am worried that this may cause some Mag or feed problems. So what is the best thing to do??http://home.wi.rr.com/schmalts/index.html/AK.jpg
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 1:53:15 PM EDT
In my experience with Tapco flats the trunnion sits too far back if you use the existing holes. I have used the existing holes as-is on a couple past builds and I ended opening up the back of the mag well to get my mags to lock up. So what I am saying is that where the trunnion sits is relative to where your mag release is. A lot of guys start their builds by attaching the trigger guard and mag release then locating the trunnion according to the mag release.
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 2:13:02 PM EDT
Link Posted: 2/9/2006 5:13:35 PM EDT
Trigger guard/mag catch first, fit front trunion with a mag IN PLACE.
Then fit rear trunion with top cover IN PLACE.
Link Posted: 2/12/2006 5:26:48 PM EDT
here is my other thought on this. Has anyone welded up the rear holes in the trunnion, and then lined it up in the reciver where it needs to be, and drilled both the reciever and trunnion all at one time to eliminate misaligned holes and egging?
Link Posted: 2/12/2006 5:43:30 PM EDT
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 5:27:41 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/13/2006 4:48:54 PM EDT by terma-nator]

Originally Posted By schmalts:
O.k. I am using a tapco flat that bent up real nice. I ground the upper rails to fit the front trunnion in. When i slide the trunnion in, the only pre-drilled hole for the front trunnion only lines up if there is about a .040 overhang of the reciever (reciever longer than trunnion, trunnion front not flush with front end of reciever) So what is the best thing to do??home.wi.rr.com/schmalts/index.html/AK.jpg




Originally Posted By dalesimpson:
A lot of guys start their builds by attaching the trigger guard and mag release then locating the trunnion according to the mag release.



That's what most people do.

Then later, you can grind the front of the receiver flush with the trunnion. Make sure that you get the angle correct so that the lower handguard fits nicely.
Link Posted: 2/13/2006 6:56:46 PM EDT
Sweet. thanks for all the info. I riveted in the trigger guard and test fit the trunnion with the existing hole and the mag fits real nice so it looks like i lucked out and will gring the overhanging receiver off when the trunnion is riveted in fully.
Top Top