Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 3/21/2006 8:32:30 PM EDT
Military guys,

What is the reluagiont location of the US flag on the shoulder of the uniform? (I.E. how far down, how big is the patch, etc.)

Thanks!

Chris
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 8:34:36 PM EDT
centered, 1/2" down from the shoulder seam.

patch is 2"x3" or so.

the flag is reversed, also.
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 8:42:31 PM EDT
Thanks!

Chris
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 8:43:20 PM EDT
Depends on what uniform.

BDUs and DCUs get it where STG said.

On the new ACUs it just goes on the top velcro of the right shoulder pocket.
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 8:57:32 PM EDT

Originally Posted By JackBurton:
Depends on what uniform.

BDUs and DCUs get it where STG said.

On the new ACUs it just goes on the top velcro of the right shoulder pocket.



And the unit crest/insignia goes on the left shoulder, right?

Chris
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 8:59:26 PM EDT

Originally Posted By GrumpyM4:

Originally Posted By JackBurton:
Depends on what uniform.

BDUs and DCUs get it where STG said.

On the new ACUs it just goes on the top velcro of the right shoulder pocket.



And the unit crest/insignia goes on the left shoulder, right?

Chris




yes



If you have a combat unit patch, it goes above the flag on the right shoulder.
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 9:06:01 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/21/2006 9:07:26 PM EDT by GrumpyM4]
Thanks again. Sorry about all the double posts though...my internet connection is sucking tonight

Chris
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 9:09:04 PM EDT

Originally Posted By STG77:

Originally Posted By GrumpyM4:

Originally Posted By JackBurton:
Depends on what uniform.

BDUs and DCUs get it where STG said.

On the new ACUs it just goes on the top velcro of the right shoulder pocket.



And the unit crest/insignia goes on the left shoulder, right?

Chris




yes



If you have a combat unit patch, it goes above the flag on the right shoulder.



So if you have seen combat with a unit, then transfered out of that unit to another unit, do you still wear the combat uint patch over the flag and your current unit on the left shoulder?

Thanks again.

Chris
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 9:14:33 PM EDT
The latest reg doesn't have the ACUs yet, but here's the text for the BDUs from Army Regulation 670-1 (Wear and Appearance of Army Uniforms and Insignia):

28–18. Wear of full-color U.S. flag cloth replica
c. How worn.
(1) When approved for wear, the full-color U.S. flag cloth replica is sewn 1⁄2 inch below the right shoulder seam of the temperate, hot-weather, enhanced hot-weather, and desert BDU; the BDU field jacket; and the cold-weather uniform (see fig 28–135). If the SSI–FWTS is worn on the right shoulder of the utility uniform, the full-color U.S. flag cloth replica is placed 1⁄8 inch below the right shoulder sleeve insignia (see fig 28–136). The SSI–FWTS is not authorized for wear on organizational uniforms, unless indicated above.
(2) The full-color U.S. flag cloth replica is worn so that the star field faces forward, or to the flag’s own right. When worn in this manner, the flag is facing to the observer’s right, and gives the effect of the flag flying in the breeze as the wearer moves forward. The appropriate replica for the right shoulder sleeve is identified as the reverse side flag.


I never like the idea of the flag being subordinate to the combat patch. I'm glad they fixed the placement of the flag on the ACUs and put it on top.
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 9:15:20 PM EDT

Originally Posted By GrumpyM4:
If you have a combat unit patch, it goes above the flag on the right shoulder.



So if you have seen combat with a unit, then transfered out of that unit to another unit, do you still wear the combat uint patch over the flag and your current unit on the left shoulder?

Thanks again.

Chris


That's correct.
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 9:18:48 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/21/2006 9:19:15 PM EDT by von_landstuhl]

Originally Posted By GrumpyM4:
So if you have seen combat with a unit, then transfered out of that unit to another unit, do you still wear the combat uint patch over the flag and your current unit on the left shoulder?



Yes.

In case you're interested, the combat patch (Shoulder Sleeve Insignia–Former Wartime Service (SSI–FWTS)) is optional for wear. Also, soldiers authorized to wear more than one SSI–FWTS may choose which SSI–FWTS they wear.
Link Posted: 3/21/2006 9:24:12 PM EDT

Originally Posted By von_landstuhl:

Originally Posted By GrumpyM4:
So if you have seen combat with a unit, then transfered out of that unit to another unit, do you still wear the combat uint patch over the flag and your current unit on the left shoulder?



Yes.

In case you're interested, the combat patch (Shoulder Sleeve Insignia–Former Wartime Service (SSI–FWTS)) is optional for wear. Also, soldiers authorized to wear more than one SSI–FWTS may choose which SSI–FWTS they wear.




Also, if you were in the Marines, and went to combat with a Marine unit, you are not authorized to wear the Marine unit insignia as a combat patch.

However, if you were in the Army, but your major command was a Marine unit, then you can wear the Marine unit insignia as a combat patch.

Dumbest...regulation...ever.

Link Posted: 3/22/2006 4:20:19 AM EDT

Originally Posted By GrumpyM4:
Military guys,

What is the reluagiont location of the US flag on the shoulder of the uniform? (I.E. how far down, how big is the patch, etc.)

Thanks!

Chris



Rather than ask here, why not consult AR 670-1, which has the specific locations, etc.?
Link Posted: 3/22/2006 6:58:56 AM EDT

Originally Posted By GrumpyM4:

Originally Posted By JackBurton:
Depends on what uniform.

BDUs and DCUs get it where STG said.

On the new ACUs it just goes on the top velcro of the right shoulder pocket.



And the unit crest/insignia goes on the left shoulder, right?

Chris



Yep, and the combat service patch, if you are authorized, goes UNDER the flag on the right shoulder pocket on the ACU
Link Posted: 3/22/2006 7:00:10 AM EDT
You army guys sure love your patches
Link Posted: 3/22/2006 7:35:00 AM EDT
almost as much as the Airforce. But not quite.


Mark.

Top Top