User Panel
[…] |
Actually, with the Fourteenth Amendment, it's not a moot point. The Supreme Court has yet to decide whether it's going to apply the Second Amendment to the states. As I've said before, the Supreme Court picks and chooses which rights are incorporated. And I think, more likely than not, the Supreme Court will say that the Second doesn't apply to the states. I think they'll say the "well regulated militia" bit gives the states the right to regulate as they see fit. As for whether "most states" have a RKBA clause patterned after the Second Amendment, I don't know. Art. 1 sec. 23 of the Texas Constitution says: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime." I think that gives them more wiggle room that the Feds.