Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 5/2/2002 8:39:38 PM EDT
OK.... Say a mag that has a capacity of over 10 rounds was made in 1980 (preban of course) and shipped overseas where it remains today. Would it be legal to bring that magazine back into this country, and keep it's preban status? Why, or why not? Have any documentation on it?
Link Posted: 5/2/2002 8:50:11 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 5/2/2002 8:51:03 PM EDT by thebeekeeper1]
Link Posted: 5/2/2002 9:06:33 PM EDT
On the other hand, ComputerGuy, I would not mind at all if you screamed 'Eric The Hun said it was o.k.' as you were being carted off! Eric The(INeedTheAdvertising)Hun[>]:)]
Link Posted: 5/2/2002 9:27:45 PM EDT
Sure she's a great piece of tail with a blouse full of goodies, but it's just illegal ...
Link Posted: 5/2/2002 9:29:13 PM EDT
well do it it legaly you would need to go thru alot of BS paperwork. thats what ive read from other more knowadble induvidals in the legal forum.
Link Posted: 5/2/2002 10:58:25 PM EDT
The feds claim (18 USC 922 (w)): (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a person to transfer or possess a large capacity ammunition feeding device. (2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the possession or transfer of any large capacity ammunition feeding device otherwise lawfully possessed on or before the date of the enactment of this subsection.
Top Top