Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 9/25/2005 7:51:11 PM EDT
i thought that the pistol only needs to ship to a california ffl. i had a local dealer tell me it had to ship from an ffl to an ffl in california. i know i have had a rifle shipped from a regular joe to a cali ffl with no problem. is it not the same for pistols? the pistol is on the safe for california list.
Link Posted: 9/25/2005 8:43:34 PM EDT
That dealer is BS'ing you. Just bring them a copy from the ATF website:

"A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state."
Link Posted: 9/26/2005 5:53:23 AM EDT
Also, the California Penal Code specifically allows a California dealer to receive a firearm from an unlicensed individual in another state. It is in PC §12070(b)(14).
Top Top