Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 9/17/2004 9:21:45 PM EST
I know if I want to go to Bills or something and purchase an assult rifle I would need a permit to purchase, but if I was to say buy an AK from a private seller would I need one? Or if bought all the parts to build my own AK or AR would I need a permit to purchase??? I need to know every legal thing I could possibly need to know about this subject. thanks

CINcerly,
Nick
Link Posted: 9/17/2004 9:24:49 PM EST
technically, yes
Link Posted: 9/17/2004 9:35:57 PM EST

Originally Posted By twonami:
technically, yes





IF you read the memo by the ATF since the assualt weapons ban is over, purchase permits are only needed for handguns these days since Sept. 13th
Link Posted: 9/17/2004 9:43:18 PM EST
So it's considered a long rifle then. Cause I needed my permit for handgun purchase to buy my AR but not my shotgun.
Link Posted: 9/18/2004 3:24:38 AM EST
From the ATF website:


There is no longer any Federal requirement for Federal firearms licensees to obtain certain documentation before transferring semiautomatic assault weapons and large capacity ammunition feeding devices to government agencies or law enforcement officers. However, any records obtained prior to September 13, 1994, pertaining to the sale or transfer of semiautomatic assault weapons must still be retained for a period of 5 years. See 27 CFR § 478.129(f).
Link Posted: 9/18/2004 4:03:07 AM EST
Hi,
I checked under Minnesota statute 624 which covers Transfer permits for handguns and assault weapons. I thought I remembered that it does specify it is necessary in Minnesota to have permit to transfer for Assault weapons.

624.7131 Transferee permit; penalty. Subdivision 1. Information. Any person may apply for
a transferee permit by providing the following information in
writing to the chief of police of an organized full time police
department of the municipality in which the person resides or to
the county sheriff if there is no such local chief of police:

d) a statement by the proposed transferee that the
proposed transferee is not prohibited by section 624.713 from
possessing a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault
weapon


Minnesota Statute 624.712 Definitions.


Subd. 7. Semiautomatic military-style assault weapon.
"Semiautomatic military-style assault weapon" means:


(1) any of the following firearms:

(i) Avtomat Kalashnikov (AK-47) semiautomatic rifle type;

(ii) Beretta AR-70 and BM-59 semiautomatic rifle types;

(iii) Colt AR-15 semiautomatic rifle type;

(iv) Daewoo Max-1 and Max-2 semiautomatic rifle types;

(v) Famas MAS semiautomatic rifle type;

(vi) Fabrique Nationale FN-LAR and FN-FNC semiautomatic
rifle types;

(vii) Galil semiautomatic rifle type;

(viii) Heckler &> Koch HK-91, HK-93, and HK-94 semiautomatic
rifle types;

(ix) Ingram MAC-10 and MAC-11 semiautomatic pistol and
carbine types;

(x) Intratec TEC-9 semiautomatic pistol type;

(xi) Sigarms SIG 550SP and SIG 551SP semiautomatic rifle
types;

(xii) SKS with detachable magazine semiautomatic rifle
type;

(xiii) Steyr AUG semiautomatic rifle type;

(xiv) Street Sweeper and Striker-12 revolving-cylinder
shotgun types;

(xv) USAS-12 semiautomatic shotgun type;

(xvi) Uzi semiautomatic pistol and carbine types; or

(xvii) Valmet M76 and M78 semiautomatic rifle types;

(2) any firearm that is another model made by the same
manufacturer as one of the firearms listed in clause (1), and
has the same action design as one of the listed firearms, and is
a redesigned, renamed, or renumbered version of one of the
firearms listed in clause (1), or has a slight modification or
enhancement, including but not limited to a folding or
retractable stock; adjustable sight; case deflector for
left-handed shooters; shorter barrel; wooden, plastic, or metal
stock; larger clip size; different caliber; or a bayonet mount;
and


Sorry, I think Minnesota's law still is in effect regarding permits.
Link Posted: 9/18/2004 5:59:46 PM EST
Bottom line is you need one to buy a assult weapon in MN. no if and or buts, per the ATF
Link Posted: 9/19/2004 6:38:10 AM EST


(2) any firearm that is another model made by the same
manufacturer as one of the firearms listed in clause (1), and
has the same action design as one of the listed firearms, and is
a redesigned, renamed, or renumbered version of one of the
firearms listed in clause (1), or has a slight modification or
enhancement, including but not limited to a folding or
retractable stock; adjustable sight; case deflector for
left-handed shooters; shorter barrel; wooden, plastic, or metal
stock; larger clip size; different caliber; or a bayonet mount;
and



IANAL, but does this mean any AR-15s not made by colt don't fall under the ban?

Maybe it's time to repeal Minnesota's ban as well.


Link Posted: 9/28/2004 12:00:53 PM EST
Yes you need a permit to purchase for an "assault weapon". Someone quoted the statute above, but it's required by Minnesota law. The law includes pretty much any "fun" rifle. Basically if it has either a pistol grip or a detachable mag you need a permit to purchase.

Of course private sales require no such thing. When I sell stuff face to face, I usually create a piece of paperwork that says the person receiving the firearm is a Minnesota resident and not a felon, get their DL info, make them sign it, and record the firearm information. I keep a copy, buyer gets a copy. I stick it in my file folder and keep it just in case the firearm is ever used in a crime and somehow the serial number comes back to me (through 4473 or whatever). Basically just a CYA piece of paper.

Unless you have a record that would make the police go "nope, can't have guns", just get the permit. It's free, and most small cities are quick. Before CCW (which is an acceptable substitute to a permit to acquire) mine took about 2 days to get. If you live in Minneapolis it'll take a little longer just because they like dragging their feet.

Link Posted: 9/28/2004 6:48:21 PM EST
My orginal permit to purchase took exactly 10 days.

I had to pay a one time $10 fee at the time. (I believe)

After that, I got my CCW permit and have not looked back.
Link Posted: 9/29/2004 6:12:31 AM EST
Dpms does not require it they consider them sporting arms.
Top Top