Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Posted: 10/25/2013 8:00:11 AM EST
Anyone know?
Link Posted: 10/25/2013 10:14:01 AM EST
It is a municipal facility (owned and operated by the City of Little Rock). Virtually all municipal facilities are "no carry" zones whether posted or not. Ark. Code Ann. 5-73-122.

I am there almost every weekend with my son and have never felt like I needed a weapon.
Link Posted: 10/25/2013 2:18:52 PM EST
[Last Edit: 10/25/2013 2:20:17 PM EST by Hebrew_Battle_Rifle]
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By TJ43:
It is a municipal facility (owned and operated by the City of Little Rock). Virtually all municipal facilities are "no carry" zones whether posted or not. Ark. Code Ann. 5-73-122.

I am there almost every weekend with my son and have never felt like I needed a weapon.
View Quote
You do realize that people don't go where they expect to need a gun, don't you? ( we ain't talkin 'bout huntin' here) The whole point of carrying a weapon is in the UNLIKELY event that you WILL need it. Just remember, everyone that has ever been murdered was a first timer and almost always taken by surprise.
Link Posted: 10/25/2013 6:29:51 PM EST
arkfroader, you thinking of hitting Boo at the Zoo?


A lot of references to 5-73-122 also mention the AG's opinion from Mike Beebe which can be read here:

http://ag.arkansas.gov/opinions/docs/2003-244.html

Question 1 – In light of A.C.A. § 5-73-122 and A.C.A. § 5-73-306, as amended by Act 1110 of 2003, is it currently lawful for a person with a concealed handgun permit pursuant to A.C.A. § 5-73-301 et seq. to carry a concealed handgun in a municipal park in Arkansas?

It is my opinion that it is currently lawful for a person who has a concealed handgun permit issued under the authority of A.C.A. § 5-73-301 et seq. to carry a concealed handgun in a municipal park in Arkansas unless the municipality has prohibited the carrying of handguns in the park by the posting of signs, as discussed in response to Question 3.
View Quote

For reference, 5-73-122 includes "municipal park" in the definition of "facility"

5-73-122. Carrying a firearm in publicly owned buildings or facilities.

(a) (4) As used in this section, "facility" means a municipally owned or maintained park, football field, baseball field, soccer field, or another similar municipally owned or maintained recreational structure or property.
View Quote

I couldn't find anything that indicates this has changed under McDaniel, but I also could not find anything indicating that McDaniel supports that opinion. Most current references to carrying in parks that I find are still centered on defeating attempts by cities or counties to post parks as off-limits or enact laws to prohibit carry in parks.

That sounds to me like BeeBe's opinion or something else that I'm missing still allows for carry in parks, which would include the zoo. So unless it is properly posted my non-lawyer self will continue to carry there.

Someone please set my non-lawyer self straight if I am way off on this.
Link Posted: 10/26/2013 5:49:58 AM EST
[Last Edit: 10/26/2013 5:51:47 AM EST by arkfroader]
For the record, it isn't posted.

I'll leave interpretation up to the carrier.
Link Posted: 10/27/2013 10:40:28 AM EST
Link Posted: 10/27/2013 12:43:05 PM EST
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By cowboy:


I really thought it was posted last time we were there, roughly 2012. I could be mistaken, thinking of Memphis, or both.
View Quote View All Quotes
View All Quotes
Discussion ForumsJump to Quoted PostQuote History
Originally Posted By cowboy:
Originally Posted By arkfroader:
For the record, it isn't posted.

I'll leave interpretation up to the carrier.


I really thought it was posted last time we were there, roughly 2012. I could be mistaken, thinking of Memphis, or both.


Memphis shouldn't be posted for sure! lol
Link Posted: 10/28/2013 5:45:55 AM EST
I think Memphis was as of last spring.
Top Top