Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
1/25/2018 7:38:29 AM
Posted: 12/21/2005 3:12:11 PM EST
I picked up my handgun today that I had purchased 30 days ago. I was told at the time that they would just hold it for me until I returned to pick it up. According to the guy who gave it to me today, you have a maximum of 30 days after filling out the initial forms to pick up the gun. If it's more than 30-days, you have to fill out all the forms again, wait another 5 business days and undergo the full waiting period.

Has anybody else heard of this?
Link Posted: 12/21/2005 3:21:53 PM EST
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 3:35:33 PM EST
Anyone have the book line and verse for this? Is it RCW or Fed?
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 3:52:12 PM EST
[Last Edit: 12/22/2005 3:57:32 PM EST by JAFO]

Originally Posted By FS-FNRL:
Anyone have the book line and verse for this? Is it RCW or Fed?



www.ttb.gov/regulations/td415.pdf

Looks like it is by ATF Notice No. 857, § 178.102(c)
(see page 6 of that PDF)
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 6:33:32 PM EST

Originally Posted By FS-FNRL:
Anyone have the book line and verse for this? Is it RCW or Fed?



I believe it is also on the back of the 4473 somewhere.

It applies to all guns, not just handguns.
Top Top