Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 9/6/2005 3:55:11 PM EDT
I am looking at purchasing a handgun from an individual and I am going out of town so I would like it shipped to my house instead of spending $3 a gallon to go pick it up from him. I need the link to the law that says its legal to ship between non ffls when you are in state.

thanks.
Link Posted: 9/6/2005 4:01:21 PM EDT

Originally Posted By justinwb:
I am looking at purchasing a handgun from an individual and I am going out of town so I would like it shipped to my house instead of spending $3 a gallon to go pick it up from him. I need the link to the law that says its legal to ship between non ffls when you are in state.

thanks.



Handguns are a no-go if you're using the US Postal service.

www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b8

Any other carrier is acceptable (unless they have their own rules).

(B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service? [Back]

A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms.

(B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier? [Back]

A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be
used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract
carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]
Link Posted: 9/6/2005 4:04:18 PM EDT
Thanks! thats exactly what I needed.
Link Posted: 9/7/2005 6:21:06 AM EDT
There really is no law that specifically says you can do it. The fact that there is no law forbidding it, means that it is allowed.
Top Top