Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 8/21/2001 9:15:44 PM EDT
Specifically, Chinese SKS,s. I believe they are not allowed due to the '89 import ban or something like that, section 922r. ??
Link Posted: 8/22/2001 9:51:06 PM EDT
Thanks for all the answers. Wrong board for this question I guess!
Link Posted: 8/23/2001 4:44:22 AM EDT
Not up on th eSKS but I am pretty sure 18 USC section 922(v) aka the "assault rifle ban" does not apply to your typical SKS cause it does not accept a detachable mag. 18 USC section 922(r) does though. This one says you can not assemble a unsporting rifle from imported parts. A good argument could be made that installing a flash hider on you SKS constitute assy of a unsporting rifle from imported parts. The way around this is to us enough US parts so that the rifle is not longer considered imported.
Link Posted: 8/23/2001 4:57:30 AM EDT
Brake it! [img]kurts-kustom-firearms.cityslide.com/i/4/47/479/4795/47956/479563/Sks3.jpg[/img]
Top Top