Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
1/25/2018 7:38:29 AM
Posted: 12/8/2003 11:40:08 AM EST
Does anyone know, if by having an FFL, if it allows you to carry concealed country wide?
Link Posted: 12/8/2003 11:44:25 AM EST
[Last Edit: 12/8/2003 11:45:57 AM EST by Noname]
No...! See "A3" [url]http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#a3[/url]
Link Posted: 12/8/2003 11:44:36 AM EST
Negative: [url]http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#c8[/url]
(C8) Does a Federal firearms license allow the licensee to carry a firearm in the course of business? [Back] No. A Federal firearms license confers no right or privilege to carry a firearm, concealed or otherwise. Permits to carry are issued by state or local authorities. [27 CFR 178.58]
View Quote
Link Posted: 12/8/2003 11:52:11 AM EST
Bummer Thanks for the response.
Top Top