Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 2/1/2011 8:03:51 AM EDT
Does anyone have a preferred brand of 1100 degree silver solder?
Link Posted: 2/1/2011 8:12:49 AM EDT
ER70S-6 is my brand.
Link Posted: 2/1/2011 8:17:03 AM EDT
Where can I get this? Link?
Link Posted: 2/1/2011 8:46:17 AM EDT
Uh, well....you see....that's actually a filler rod for TIG


Posted Via AR15.Com Mobile
Link Posted: 2/1/2011 9:06:38 AM EDT
Originally Posted By Cole2534:
Uh, well....you see....that's actually a filler rod for TIG


Posted Via AR15.Com Mobile


Well, that shows the capacity of my knowledge when it comes to welding.
Link Posted: 2/1/2011 9:15:06 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/1/2011 9:15:28 AM EDT by Cole2534]
Sorry I can't be of more help, I've never purchased silver solder.

Posted Via AR15.Com Mobile
Link Posted: 2/1/2011 11:27:28 AM EDT
Good sources of real silver braze (solder) are from Brownell's, or from jeweler's supply houses, welding supply houses, and refrigeration supply houses.
Just be sure you're getting real silver solder, since a lot of refrigeration and welding shops sell alloys that are intended for special purposes and aren't really silver solder.

The easiest types to use are the pre-mixes that are the silver braze mixed with the flux into a paste.
Silver solders come in different temp ranges and in special alloys that are thinner or thicker when they melt for bonding tight fitting parts or parts that don't fit well. Remember that silver braze needs a special flux.
Note that the "silver solder" sold in many hardware stores is NOT silver braze. It's a soft solder that has a small percentage of silver added to prevent tarnishing and to add a little strength. It melts at less than 450 degrees usually:

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=25527/Product/DMX_1260_750_NON_FLOWING_SILVER_BRAZE

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=584/Product/SILVALOY_355_SILVER_SOLDER

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=6647/Product/STL_1205_SILVER_BRAZE

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=645/Product/HOMOGENIZED_SOLDER

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=25526/Product/STL_1260_SILVER_BRAZE

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=583/Product/ULTRA_FLUX_reg_

Link Posted: 2/1/2011 12:25:47 PM EDT
Originally Posted By dfariswheel:
Good sources of real silver braze (solder) are from Brownell's, or from jeweler's supply houses, welding supply houses, and refrigeration supply houses.
Just be sure you're getting real silver solder, since a lot of refrigeration and welding shops sell alloys that are intended for special purposes and aren't really silver solder.

The easiest types to use are the pre-mixes that are the silver braze mixed with the flux into a paste.
Silver solders come in different temp ranges and in special alloys that are thinner or thicker when they melt for bonding tight fitting parts or parts that don't fit well. Remember that silver braze needs a special flux.
Note that the "silver solder" sold in many hardware stores is NOT silver braze. It's a soft solder that has a small percentage of silver added to prevent tarnishing and to add a little strength. It melts at less than 450 degrees usually:

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=25527/Product/DMX_1260_750_NON_FLOWING_SILVER_BRAZE

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=584/Product/SILVALOY_355_SILVER_SOLDER

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=6647/Product/STL_1205_SILVER_BRAZE

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=645/Product/HOMOGENIZED_SOLDER

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=25526/Product/STL_1260_SILVER_BRAZE

http://www.brownells.com/.aspx/pid=583/Product/ULTRA_FLUX_reg_



Thanks for the info, what would be the best for permanently attaching muzzle device?
Link Posted: 2/2/2011 1:01:05 PM EDT
The best for that use would the be the lowest melting point type.

I'd suggest the Silvaloy 355 or the 80PA premixed paste. If you order 80PA make sure you order the silver braze, not the soft solder.

Again, the premixed paste will be easier to use. To do it with the paste, simply clean all oil, dirt, or carbon fouling off the threads and smear just a little of the paste mix on the threads of both the barrel and the muzzle attachment.
Screw the attachment on or press it on and wipe off any excess that oozes out.
Spend some time making SURE it's aligned properly.

Use a BIG torch to heat both the barrel and attachment as fast as possible until the braze melts and flows. The faster you can heat the parts, the less heat spread you'll get and the less chance of damaging the barrel.
Hold the heat for just another couple of seconds after it melts to insure a full flow, then pull the torch back and away.
Allow to cool ON IT'S OWN, DO NOT quench or try to fast cool anything. When the parts are completely cool, flush and scrub with HOT water and a soap.
Then clean the area up of any "solder glass" which is what old timers called the hardened flux.
Top Top