Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 2/3/2006 2:48:24 AM EDT
Has anyone finish reamed a match ar chamber on a non chrome lined custom barrel build with a finish reamer by hand? I am wondering is there a how to article somewhere or someone with some advice on chamber depth gauging while cutting, how to final finish the chamber after cutting, how to transfer the headspace dimension from the bolt lockup to the barrel chamber depth? Also would you recommend a live piloted reamer or a solid? Perhaps wich reamer maker you prefer? Is there an alignment fixture that you can purchase somwhere?
help and knowledge is appreciated
Link Posted: 2/3/2006 5:30:26 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/3/2006 5:32:05 AM EDT by 1911builder]
I finish ream all of the chambers on my rifle barrels by hand. The barrel is set up in a lathe which is set to turn at its' lowest speed. Use cutting oil on the reamer and feed the reamer in to a depth of 0.100 inches per pass. Turn off the lathe, pull the reamer out and clean off the cutting chips. Re-oil the reamer and turn on the lathe and re-insert the reamer and cut another 0.100 inches. Use a live reamer made by JGS.

Repeat as necessary until you have done about 14 or 15 passes for a depth of 1.400 inches to 1.500 inches. Then take a headspace measurement using the barrel extension and the bolt assembly. Remove the BE and bolt and ream say 0.050 inches per pass and check HS after every pass. You will be close so go very slowly and check HS often.

When chamber is to final depth clean thoroughly to remove all chips and using a piece of 220 wet or dry wrapped around a piece of wooden dowel with the lathe turning slowly lightly polish the chamber. Repeat with 320 and 400 wet or dry paper. Chamber should now be done.

It really is better if you can have some one demo this for you as there are many small steps that are not easy to describe. Good luck. Charles the Gunsmith.
Top Top