Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 9/20/2004 8:29:28 AM EST
Okay...correct me if I am wrong...

If you build an AMD out of a parts kit after registering the receiver as a SBR (short barrel rifle) it would still have to have the correct number of US parts?

Link Posted: 9/20/2004 8:33:10 AM EST
[Last Edit: 9/20/2004 8:34:38 AM EST by Jicky]
Yes Sir.....Gotta have the proper US part count..
Link Posted: 9/20/2004 8:35:36 AM EST
I have heard that since it would not be classified as a rifle for sporting purposes it wouldnt have to have them but I could very easily be wrong.
Link Posted: 9/20/2004 8:37:53 AM EST
In all honesty, if you take the time to get the tax stamp for the SBR, I wouldn't worry about the proper parts count... The BATFE have much bigger fish to fry then one rifle whose parts may or may not be in compliance with 922(R).
Link Posted: 9/20/2004 8:38:08 AM EST
NFA-type firearms do not fall under section 922r so they do not require US-made parts compliance.
Link Posted: 9/20/2004 8:42:15 AM EST

Originally Posted By AJjer_Bullets:
NFA-type firearms do not fall under section 922r so they do not require US-made parts compliance.



That's how I understand it, but I'm no expert. IIRC, QUARTERBORE posted a letter from the ATF covering this about a month ago.

Sly
Link Posted: 9/20/2004 9:02:25 AM EST
Damn I didnt know if you regester a SBR you did'nt have to have the proper US parts count....Makes that Krink a little better deal then...
Link Posted: 9/20/2004 9:06:28 AM EST

Originally Posted By AJjer_Bullets:
NFA-type firearms do not fall under section 922r so they do not require US-made parts compliance.




+1 because the sporting clause does not apply then
Link Posted: 9/20/2004 10:56:41 AM EST
$200 - $cost of US parts = not a bad deal at all.
Top Top