Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
Member Login

Posted: 1/12/2021 2:49:45 PM EST
[Last Edit: 1/12/2021 2:53:48 PM EST by kilroymcb]
See you there.
9 am: Care in Action.  Applied on January 17, 2020. 1 pm: Progress Virginia (another gun-control rally).  Applied on January 17, 2020.
3 pm: New Virginia Majority.  Applied on January 19, 2020.




"What if I want to park my vehicle and walk around Richmond armed?


While VCDL is not holding an event in Richmond, you are certainly allowed to park your car and walk around the City armed if you wish.  Carry signs if you wish, too.  The Richmond ordinance banning guns at a permitted event only applies if:


1.  It is a permitted event or should have been a permitted event - you walking around Richmond is neither.  Regardless of how many people decide to do so at the same time, it is irrelevant as long as they are not doing it as some kind of a coordinated effort
2.  There must be "no guns" signs posted by the City and they can only post those signs temporarily for permitted events.


NOTES IF YOU ARE CARRYING A RIFLE OR A HANDGUN:


If you are planning to travel with a rifle or a handgun, either as a resident or a non-resident, please ensure you are aware of the applicable gun-laws.  The Virginia State Police website has some good information on transporting firearms (https://www.vsp.virginia.gov/Firearms_Transporting.shtm).


For those with 'scary' black rifles or with certain handguns, please maintain awareness of Virginia code 18.2-287.4 "Carrying loaded firearms in public areas prohibited" found at https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title18.2/chapter7/section18.2-287.4/.  Basically, if you are planning to carry a loaded, center-fire rifle or handgun with a threaded barrel, a folding stock (rifle only), or with a magazine in the gun that holds MORE than 20 rounds in Richmond, you must have a valid concealed handgun permit (all non-resident concealed carry permits are honored by Virginia).


Except as specified in the previous paragraph, open carry of a long gun or a handgun does not require a permit in Virginia.  If you have a permit, only handguns can be carried concealed, NOT long guns."
Top Top