Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
BCM
Member Login

Site Notices
Posted: 1/2/2021 8:33:39 AM EST
[Last Edit: 1/2/2021 12:56:12 PM EST by IowaJack]
I have read the codes and statutes on this, but is ARs 4-229 really anything to worry about if I am not drinking, and is it ever really prosecuted?

I was at the Pima Air & Space Museum the other day and they had a sign right at the entrance as I guess they serve beer and wine at the cafe there, I just ignored the sign and went in anyway. No food or beverage was allowed outside of the cafe so I would have liked to have just seen the sign on the cafe entrance, but I figured maybe they are anti-gun like much of Tuscon.
Link Posted: 1/2/2021 11:49:38 AM EST
4-22* you’re missing a digit.  It is there for them.  If they serve alcohol they have a license.  The license covers a specific area, you are not allow to take the alcohol off of the location that is listed on the license.
Link Posted: 1/2/2021 12:56:38 PM EST
fixed 4-229
Link Posted: 1/2/2021 5:57:27 PM EST
Many places use the 4-229 sign as "the sign" because they don't know any better. When my wife was rehabbing in a nursing home, the pace had a sign with the exotic race gun on it right at the front desk. I asked when Happy Hour was and they looked at me like I was crazy.
Link Posted: 1/2/2021 6:46:27 PM EST
The cafe at the museum actually serves beer, but the sign was on the gift store entrance and not the cafe entrance, but I figured concealed is concealed
Link Posted: 1/2/2021 10:52:29 PM EST
My recollection is that the sign MUST be posted next to the liquor license to have force of law.
Link Posted: 1/2/2021 11:27:46 PM EST
Complete text; highlights mine.


4-229. Licenses; handguns; posting of notice

A. A person may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of a licensee who is an on-sale retailer unless the licensee posts a sign that clearly prohibits the possession of weapons on the licensed premises.  The sign shall conform to the following requirements:

1. Be posted in a conspicuous location accessible to the general public and immediately adjacent to the liquor license posted on the licensed premises.

2. Contain a pictogram that shows a firearm within a red circle and a diagonal red line across the firearm.

3. Contain the words, "no firearms allowed pursuant to A.R.S. section 4-229".

B. A person shall not carry a firearm on the licensed premises of an on-sale retailer if the licensee has posted the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section.

C. It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection B of this section if:

1. The person was not informed of the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section before the violation.

2. Any one or more of the following apply:

(a) At the time of the violation the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section had fallen down.

(b) At the time of the violation the person was not a resident of this state.

(c) The licensee had posted the notice prescribed in subsection A of this section not more than thirty days before the violation.

D. The department of liquor licenses and control shall prepare the signs required by this section and make them available at no cost to licensees.

E. The signs required by this section shall be composed of block, capital letters printed in black on white laminated paper at a minimum weight of one hundred ten pound index.  The lettering and pictogram shall consume a space at least six inches by nine inches. The letters constituting the words "no firearms allowed" shall be at least three-fourths of a vertical inch and all other letters shall be at least one-half of a vertical inch.  Nothing shall prohibit a licensee from posting additional signs at one or more locations on the premises.

F. This section does not prohibit a person who possesses a handgun from entering the licensed premises for a limited time for the specific purpose of either:

1. Seeking emergency aid.

2. Determining whether a sign has been posted pursuant to subsection A of this section.
View Quote


The sign has to be posted with the liquor license.

You can enter to determine if it's posted correctly. My guess is that the majority of signs do not meet the legal requirements.
Top Top