Confirm Action
[…] (2) Fill out your Form 1 and submit it to the ATF with your $200.00. Include with your Form 1 a letter along the following lines:

Dear Sir or Madam:

Enclosed please find an ATF Form 1 Application to Make and Register a Firearm on behalf of the __________ Trust.

Please note that the application is to make a “machinegun” as that term is defined pursuant to the National Firearms Act, 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b). Further, please let this letter serve, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 5822 and 27 C.F.R. § 479.62 of the showing of “required information evidencing that making or possession of the firearm would not be in violation of law.”

A plain reading of the prohibition on the making of machineguns as contained in the Gun Control Act, 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq., shows that it does not apply to trusts. Specifically, the Act provides that it is unlawful for any “person” to transfer or possess a machinegun. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(o).