Warning

 

Close
Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Cancel Confirm
AR15.COM
12/2/2004 4:56:30 AM EDT
In a certain mythological community, politicians never tell the truth, and non politicians always tell the truth. A stranger meets three natives and asks the first of them, "Are you a politician?" The first native answers the question. The second native then says, "The first native denied being a politician." The third native says that the first natives is a politician.

How many of the three natives are politicians?

(i'll post my response once i have time to think it over)
12/2/2004 4:57:59 AM EDT
[#1]
I never cared for things like this Im going to bed.
12/2/2004 5:37:17 AM EDT
[#2]
So native number 1 answers but we do not know the answer. Number two tells us that number 1 denied being a politician, and the third native says that the first is a politician.

Hmmm...

Sounds like numbers 2 and 3 are more politician-like than number 1 who answered and shutup.
12/2/2004 5:39:08 AM EDT
[#3]

Quoted:
So native number 1 answers but we do not know the answer. Number two tells us that number 1 denied being a politician, and the third native says that the first is a politician.

Hmmm...

Sounds like numbers 2 and 3 are more politician-like than number 1 who answered and shutup.



+1.

But if you really want to be sure, you'll weigh each of them against a duck...
12/2/2004 5:39:36 AM EDT
[#4]
shoot them all
12/2/2004 5:47:08 AM EDT
[#5]
The 1st two are politicians.  Call them A, B, C

If A says "Yes I am" Then B says "he said he isn't" and C says "He's a politician"  In this scenario then all A and B are politician.  Remember if he says he is one he's lying so if he says he is then he would say he isn't.  (This is the right one I think)

If A says "No I'm not"  Then B says "he said he isn't" and C says "He's a politician"  In this scenario then you can eliminate B since as a politician since he told the truth but A and C cannot be conclusively eliminated since if he's lying he is a politician and then he's the only one but if he's not lying then C is the politician.


Of course I've always been bad at these so feel free to tell me I've screwed up something
12/2/2004 5:59:51 AM EDT
[#6]

Quoted:
The 1st two are politicians.  Call them A, B, C

If A says "Yes I am" Then B says "he said he isn't" and C says "He's a politician"  In this scenario then all A and B are politician.  Remember if he says he is one he's lying so if he says he is then he would say he isn't.  (This is the right one I think)

If A says "No I'm not"  Then B says "he said he isn't" and C says "He's a politician"  In this scenario then you can eliminate B since as a politician since he told the truth but A and C cannot be conclusively eliminated since if he's lying he is a politician and then he's the only one but if he's not lying then C is the politician.


Of course I've always been bad at these so feel free to tell me I've screwed up something





btw, I dont know the answer.. the question was posed by an instructor of mine.  Im leaning towards the first and second being politicians because the first obviously denied being a politician.. the second ratted him out and the second just simply said that person #1 is a politician.
12/2/2004 6:02:02 AM EDT
[#7]
Two of them are politicians and the other is a Democrat lobbyist.  So shoot em all and who cares which were the politicians?
12/2/2004 6:06:55 AM EDT
[#8]
uhh. could you repeat that last question?
12/2/2004 8:33:48 AM EDT
[#9]
Ok, we need to break this down logically to get the answer.

First, all of them will deny being a politician.  The politician will lie and say he is not, and the non-politician will tell the truth, and say he's not.  Therefore we know that person A denied being a politician.  From this information, we can deduce that person B is NOT a politician, because he told the truth in stating that peroson A denied being a politician.  Follow me so far?

Now, we're left with 4 options:
1 - both persons A and C are politicians,
2 - both persons A and C are not politicians,
3 - person A is a politician and person C is not a politician, or
4 - person A is not a politician and person C is a politician.

We can rule out #1 and #2 from person C's answer.  We know that person A denied being a politican (see above.)  Now, if A is truly not a politician, then C is lying by claiming that A is a politician.  Conversly, if A is a politician, and is lying about it, then C is telling the truth.

Therefore, we know that B is a non-politician, and we know that either A or C is also not a politician.  So the answer is one of the natives is a politician.
12/2/2004 8:37:18 AM EDT
[#10]
One is a politician, and two are not.

Person 1 had to have answered "No" to the question, because if he were a politician, he would lie, and if he weren't, he would tell the truth.  Therefore, he definitely would always say "No", no matter whether he were a politician or not.

Case 1:  Person 1 is a politician.

Person 2 told the truth, so he is not a politician.
Person 3 also told the truth, so he is not a politician.


Case 2:  Person 1 is not a politician.

Person 2 told the truth, so he is not a politician.
Person 3 told a lie, so he is a politician.


So either way, there is one poliician and there are two non-politicians.

ETA:  Greymage beat me to it.  
12/2/2004 8:40:50 AM EDT
[#11]
Curse you brains and your insidious logic!
12/2/2004 8:42:00 AM EDT
[#12]
Catherine Zeta Jones is smokin' hot.

THAT's what I know.

12/2/2004 8:42:50 AM EDT
[#13]
First one is.
12/2/2004 8:52:57 AM EDT
[#14]

Quoted:
The 1st two are politicians.  Call them A, B, C

If A says "Yes I am" Then B says "he said he isn't" and C says "He's a politician"  In this scenario then all A and B are politician.  Remember if he says he is one he's lying so if he says he is then he would say he isn't.  (This is the right one I think)

If A says "No I'm not"  Then B says "he said he isn't" and C says "He's a politician"  In this scenario then you can eliminate B since as a politician since he told the truth but A and C cannot be conclusively eliminated since if he's lying he is a politician and then he's the only one but if he's not lying then C is the politician.


Of course I've always been bad at these so feel free to tell me I've screwed up something




This is why you're wrong - A can't say he's a politician.  If he's a politician then he told the truth and if he's not he lied.  Therefore, A must say that he's not a politician, whether or not he is one.   B told the truth, so he's not a politician.   C may or may not be a politician.  If he's not, A is.  If C is a politician, then A is not.   Therefore:  There is one politician and it is either A or C.  Shoot them both and have a beer with B.  
12/2/2004 10:11:18 AM EDT
[#15]
Question:  How many of the three natives are politicians?

Answer: Two are politicians.


Natives #1 and #2 are not politicians.

Native #3 is a politician.

Why will be explained in my next post.
12/2/2004 10:24:24 AM EDT
[#16]
Question posed to natives: "Are you a politician?"

If native #1 is a politician he would not say "yes".
If native #1 is not a politician he would not say "yes".

If native #1 is a politician he would say "no".
If native #1 is not a politician he would say "no".

Therefore, native #1 would not answer "yes" to the question in any case.  We are given as fact that native #1 did answer and from the above we see he answered "no".




Native #2 stated, "The first native denied being a politician."

From the above we know native #1 denied being a politician, therefore, native #2 spoke the truth, hence native #2 is not a politician.  



Native #3 states that, "the first native is a politician".  This is a lie.  From the above we know native #1 responded to the question with "no".  Therefore native #3 is a politician, because only politicians lie.
12/2/2004 10:28:15 AM EDT
[#17]

Quoted:
Native #3 states that, "the first native is a politician".  This is a lie.  From the above we know native #1 responded to the question with "no".  Therefore native #3 is a politician, because only politicians lie.



How do you know it's a lie?  It's only a lie if he isn't a politician.  How can you prove that he isn't one?  Remember, he didn't claim Man #3 said he was a politician, but that he was a politician.
12/2/2004 10:30:31 AM EDT
[#18]

Quoted:
In a certain mythological community, politicians never tell the truth, and non politicians always tell the truth. A stranger meets three natives and asks the first of them, "Are you a politician?" The first native answers the question. The second native then says, "The first native denied being a politician." The third native says that the first natives is a politician.

How many of the three natives are politicians?

(i'll post my response once i have time to think it over)



I think A cannot have answered that he was a politician because if he IS a politician and they always lie he would have had to say that he ISNT a politician. Also if he isnt a politician then he can't have said he was because non politicians always tell the truth.

So A answered NO that he isnt a politician. Lie or not he answered no.

B says that A denied being a politician. We just determined that to be true so B is NOT a politician.

C says A is a politician.  If A was telling the truth and is not a politician then C is lying and there is ONE politician. If A was lying and really is a politician then C is telling the truth and there is still one politician.

Which one the politician is I dont know but that wasnt the question.
12/2/2004 10:54:36 AM EDT
[#19]
I spent the last few years building up an immunity to Iocaine powder. They die, I live.


ByteTheBullet  (-:
12/2/2004 11:39:28 AM EDT
[#20]
Edited out dupe answer/proof to others
12/3/2004 3:22:13 PM EDT
[#21]
I've heard another simalar question.

A man goes into a jungle and is met by natives who decide to execute him.  They tell him that he has to make a statment, if it's false he gets shoves off a cliff.  If it's true he gets his head cut off.  What does the man say?




ANSWER:  He says, "you will throw me off a cliff."