Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
9/22/2017 12:11:25 AM
Posted: 1/8/2006 7:42:51 AM EDT
Gentlemen,

http://i24.photobucket.com/albums/c21/eclancy/NewOne/Garand/8986243f.jpg

Can you name the man on the right side of this photo ?
Can you name the man on the left side of this photo ?

For extra points :
What are these men doing ? It's something important.
Have fun

http://www.garandm1rifle.com
Thanks again
Clancy
Link Posted: 1/8/2006 10:46:31 AM EDT
Ah god I know this!

I know that was the #00001 Garand out of the factory being handed to....Eisenhower?

Don't know the man on left.
Link Posted: 1/8/2006 11:02:50 AM EDT

Dunno, fella...that doesn't look anything like Ike to me...
Link Posted: 1/8/2006 11:13:41 AM EDT



Now we can see it......
Link Posted: 1/8/2006 11:31:08 AM EDT

That's Major General Charles M. Wesson on the right...
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 8:21:21 AM EDT
varoadking,
You are correct Sir for the man on the right.
Nice work
What about the rest of the photo guys ??
Thanks again
Clancy
Link Posted: 1/9/2006 10:45:31 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 1/9/2006 10:47:46 AM EDT by Aahhyes68]




Franklin Delano Roosevelt (1933-1945)


32d President of the United States

Vice President: John N. Garner (1933-1941), Henry A. Wallace (1941-1945), Harry S. Truman (1945)



Born: January 30, 1882, Hyde Park, New York

Nickname: "FDR"

Education: Harvard College (graduated 1903), Columbia Law School

Religion: Episcopalian

Marriage: March 17, 1905, to Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1884-1962)

Children: Anna Eleanor Roosevelt (1906-1975), James Roosevelt (1907-1991), Franklin Delano Roosevelt Jr. (1909), Elliott Roosevelt (1910-1990), Franklin Delano Roosevelt Jr. (1914-1988), John Aspinwall Roosevelt (1916-1981)

Career: Public Official, Lawyer

Political Party: Democrat

Writings: The Happy Warrior, Alfred E. Smith (1928), F.D.R.: His Personal Letters (4 vols., 1947-50), ed. by Elliott Roosevelt

Died: April 12, 1945, Warm Springs, Georgia

Buried: Hyde Park, New York





Link Posted: 1/11/2006 7:22:10 AM EDT
Gentlemen,

The photo above is from my CD on the M1 Garand.

The answer to the questons are as follows:

The man on the right is Major General C. M. Wesson
Chief of Ordnance

The man on the left is Mr. Edwin Pugsley
Winchester Repeating Company
Divison of Western Cartridge Company

What they are doing is Mr. Pugsley is giving Major General Wesson the FIRST Winchester Production Rifle from Winchester's production line.

Hope you had fun
http://www.garandm1rifle.com
Thanks again
Clancy
ps I would say this data is important
Top Top