We had an excellent legislative session this year for gun bills. I can think of some possibilities for bills next session. For starters, how about:
[…] Someone else posted recently in another thread that either the Ft. Worth or Dallas Zoo is using this as a pretext to ban carry, by getting vendors licensed for alcohol sales, which bans carry for the whole of the licensed premises, even though the revenue from the zoo itself dwarfs the alcohol vendor's revenue. Also, if the law is ever changed to remove sporting venues as banned locations, not fixing this problem will mean that carry at many/most sporting venues would still be banned because of alcohol sales.
7) A constitutional amendment to rewrite
Article 1 Section 23 of the Texas Constitution so that it reads "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State.
; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime." Make it harder to ever make carry illegal again.
I'm sure there's some other possible changes I'm not thinking of. Any suggestions, or objections to mine?