User Panel
[…] |
|
Originally Posted By gwnga:
I work in a local government building without security screening. Our county's Employee Policy prohibits an employee from carrying while on duty (with the exception of LEOs, judges, etc). We have been told that even though the public can legally carry in our building, employees cannot. Since this is a public property and not a private property, do they have the legal right to restrict employees from carrying? View Quote The short answer is yes, so long as you are working, and no, so long as you are off duty. See OCGA 16-11-173(c)(1) "A county or municipal corporation may regulate the transport, carrying, or possession of firearms by employees of the local unit of government in the course of their employment with such local unit of government" |
|
|
Originally Posted By cybermech:
If GA law is like SC, then yes. The place you are staying is an extension of your home, and you can carry between the hotel room and your vehicle. View Quote View All Quotes View All Quotes Originally Posted By cybermech:
Originally Posted By dakellyburke: