User Panel
[…] Now I enjoy shooting on our 600 yard range at the hunting property. However, we need more distance. I will begin by answering this question since it's an easy one. Originally Posted By dakellyburke:
You DON'T have a GWCL in this scenario. You are one of the 95% of Georgian's who rely on the fact that GA allows you to carry a gun in your home, business or car without a GWCL. So here is the issue: You leave your home. You go to Atlanta and decide to stay at the swanky Hotel B in Buckhead. Can you legally carry your firearm into your room? View Quote Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 16-11-126(b), "Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun may have or carry on his or her person a long gun without a valid weapons carry license, provided that if the long gun is loaded, it shall only be carried in an open and fully exposed manner." Without a Georgia carry license one may not carry a handgun openly or concealed outside of their home, business or automobile. You could not likely transport your pistol from your car to the hotel room without breaking that law.