User Panel
[…] Page 3 1 "(6) RESIDENCE. A dwelling in which a person resides 2 either temporarily or permanently or is visiting as an invited 3 guest. 4 "(7) VEHICLE. A motorized conveyance which is 5 designed to transport people or property. 6 "§13A-3-23. 7 "(a) A person is justified in using physical force 8 upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a 9 third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the 10 use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other 11 person, and he may use a degree of force which he or she 12 reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person 13 may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be 14 justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or 15 the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (4), if 16 the 17 person is: 18 "(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical 19 force 20 "(2) Using or about to use physical force against an 21 occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to 22 commit a burglary of such dwelling 23 "(3) Committing or about to commit a kidnapping