User Panel
[…] Page 3 1 "§13A-3-23. 2 "(a) A person is justified in using physical force 3 upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a 4 third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the 5 use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other 6 person, and he may use a degree of force which he or she 7 reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person 8 may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be 9 justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense or 10 the defense of another person pursuant to subdivision (4), if 11 the 12 person is: 13 "(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical 14 force; 15 "(2) Using or about to use physical force against an 16 occupant of a dwelling while committing or attempting to 17 commit a burglary of such dwelling; or. 18 "(3) Committing or about to commit a