This is a copy of the bill and it's sponsors.
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 13A-11-63, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§13A-11-63.
"(a) A person who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun is guilty of a Class C felony.
"(b) This section does not apply to a peace officer who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or a short-barreled shotgun in the course of or in connection with his official duties.