Confirm Action
[…] August 30, 1988

Honorable Kent Pullen                             Cite as:
State Senator, 47th District                      AGO 1988 No. 16
Institutions Building
Olympia, Washington 98504

Dear Senator Pullen:

    By letter previously acknowledged, you have asked for our
opinion on a question we have paraphrased as follows:

    Is it unlawful under RCW 9.41.250 to possess a device for
    suppressing the noise of a firearm?

    We answer your question in the negative for the reasons set
forth in our analysis.

                           ANALYSIS

    RCW 9.41.250, the provision about which you have inquired,
provides:

    Every person who shall manufacture, sell or dispose of or have
    in his possession any instrument or weapon of the kind usually
    known as slung shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring
    blade knife, or any knife the blade of which is automatically
    released by a spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or
    any knife having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected
    into position by the force of gravity, or by an outward,
    downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement; who shall
    furtively carry with intent to conceal any dagger, dirk,
    pistol or other dangerous weapon; or who shall use any
    contrivance or device for suppressing the noise of any
    firearm, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

(Emphasis added.)

Hon. Kent Pullen                2                 AGO 1988 No. 16


    In essence, your question is concerned with whether the term
"use" in the underscored language of RCW 9.41.250 includes mere