Confirm Action
[…] Query:  Is one carrying a firearm in a vehicle which is not concealed ("open carry") committing a crime?  (Yes.  For this purpose, the statute says "carry," and does not distinguish between "open carry" and "concealed on or about the person."  Different rules apply outside a vehicle.)

Query:  Is one carrying a rifle longer than 26 inches in a vehicle committing a crime?  (Not under this section, regardless whether the individual is licensed.  This section only applies to "firearms."  BUT . . . )

Our Legislature then passed 18 Pa.C.S.A. Section 6106.1.  That Section provides that "no person shall carry a LOADED pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle, OTHER THAN A FIREARM [as previously defined] in any vehicle."