Confirm Action
[…] The "Oversight Commission" has the power, granted at II(A)(2), to terminate a contract between a manufacturer and a dealer. Thus, the majority vote on the "Oversight Commission" is in the hands of states and creatures of states, with the pretended authority to terminate contracts.

The fact that the "Agreement" is entered into with a governmental entity does not necessarily relieve Smith & Wesson of its obligation to obey the antitrust laws. Silver v. New York Stock Exchange, 373 U.S. 341 (1963). The Sherman Antitrust Act, at 15 U.S.C. §1, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.

Injured parties may seek treble damages for injuries incurred as a result of violation of the anti-trust laws, 15 U.S.C. §15(a) Further, a private party may seek an injunction against threatened loss or damage by a continued violation of the antitrust laws.