User Panel
[…] |
no, its leagle under the war power act, and all this "pretend" outrage is from a bunch of duche bags that new about it a year ago..
|
|
A look through the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) should persuade anyone that what President Bush and the NSA did was specifically authorized by a law that was used extensively by the Clinton Administration, previously, and without a murmur from Congressional DEMOS or the New York Times, against 'economic' spying by other nations.
Section 1802, of the FISA is entitled "Electronic Surveillance Authorization Without Court Order." "Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year." There are conditions. For example, the surveillance must be aimed at "the acquisition of the contents of communications transmitted by means of communications used exclusively between or among foreign powers." Wait, is a terrorist group considered a foreign power?