Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 3/5/2006 7:37:05 PM EDT
Can a person with a CHL carry in Seaworld @ San Antonio?
Link Posted: 3/5/2006 8:08:34 PM EDT
If you do not see the signs, go ahead and carry.
Link Posted: 3/5/2006 9:09:56 PM EDT
No you cannot, if you have a CHL you should know that!
Link Posted: 3/6/2006 3:41:40 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Combatvet:
No you cannot, if you have a CHL you should know that!



Are you saying that "FYI, they are posted with the proper 30.06 signs" or that "Hey dumbass, carrying in amusement parks is a no-no"?


(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license
holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun
under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code,
regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the
license holder's person:
(1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or
license issued under Chapter 25, 28, 32, 69, or 74, Alcoholic
Beverage Code, if the business derives 51 percent or more of its
income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for
on-premises consumption, as determined by the Texas Alcoholic
Beverage Commission under Section 104.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code;
(2) on the premises where a high school, collegiate,
or professional sporting event or interscholastic event is taking
place, unless the license holder is a participant in the event and a
handgun is used in the event;
(3) on the premises of a correctional facility;
(4) on the premises of a hospital licensed under
Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or on the premises of a nursing
home licensed under Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, unless the
license holder has written authorization of the hospital or nursing
home administration, as appropriate;
(5) in an amusement park; or
(6) on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other
established place of religious worship.




(i) Subsections (b)(4), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c) do not apply
if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.

Top Top