Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 2/16/2006 10:48:03 AM EDT
I live in Texas and am trying to sell a shotgun. The buyer is in Texas as well. Can I ship the shotgun directly to him or does it have to go through an FFL? I thought I read somewhere here in the past that a long gun could be shipped directly to the buyer within the state of Texas. If going out of state, it had to go through an FFL. Pistols must always go through as FFL regardless. Does anybody know for sure?
Link Posted: 2/16/2006 11:16:03 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 2/16/2006 11:16:31 AM EDT by frisco]

(B8) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm through the U. S. Postal Service?

A nonlicensee may mail a shotgun or rifle to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee (read = FFL) in any state. Handguns are not mailable. A common or contract carrier must be used to ship a handgun. A nonlicensee may not transfer any firearm to a nonlicensed resident of another state. The Postal Service recommends that longguns be sent by registered mail and that no marking of any kind which would indicate the nature of the contents be placed on the outside of any parcel containing firearms.


(B9) May a nonlicensee ship a firearm by carrier?

A nonlicensee may ship a firearm by carrier to a resident of his or her own state or to a licensee in any state. A common or contract carrier must be
used to ship a handgun. In addition, Federal law requires that the carrier be notified that the shipment contains a firearm and prohibits common or contract
carriers from requiring or causing any label to be placed on any package indicating that it contains a firearm. [18 U. S. C. 922( a)( 2)( A) and 922( e), 27 CFR 178.31]



www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b8
Link Posted: 2/16/2006 11:35:40 AM EDT
Thanks Frisco!
Top Top