Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 3/29/2006 3:45:19 PM EDT
Anyone know if its ok to drive around with a rifle in your passenger compartment unloaded, and in a bag? I don't have a trunk on one car, and on the other car, its full of water.
Link Posted: 3/29/2006 5:05:24 PM EDT
I hope so since I do it all the time... Where else would you put it in an Explorer?
Link Posted: 3/29/2006 8:42:39 PM EDT
Pretty sure if it's unloaded. I mean I do it all the time so I hope it is. PA's pretty lax on gun laws, especially compared to communist state to the north.
Link Posted: 3/29/2006 8:54:48 PM EDT

Originally Posted By ForGreatJustice:
Anyone know if its ok to drive around with a rifle in your passenger compartment unloaded, and in a bag? I don't have a trunk on one car, and on the other car, its full of water.



Yes, its perfectly legal to have the rifle inside the vehicle, provided it is unloaded and the ammo is in a different container.
Link Posted: 3/30/2006 4:02:55 AM EDT


Yes, its perfectly legal to have the rifle inside the vehicle, provided it is unloaded and the ammo is in a different container.



Do CCPermits apply to rifles too? I mean can I put my rifle in the front seat with loaded mags in the case? I think yes, but I'm not sure.
Link Posted: 3/30/2006 8:49:00 PM EDT
CCW has no effect on rifles or shotguns or how they are carried.

The purpose of a CCW is to carry a firearm concealed on your person or in a vehicle.

Unless you fall into one of the exceptions, LEO, military, etc......you can not have a loaded rifle or shotgun in your vehicle.

Unloaded and ammo in a different container.
Link Posted: 3/31/2006 3:36:24 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Steve_in_PA:
CCW has no effect on rifles or shotguns or how they are carried.

The purpose of a CCW is to carry a firearm concealed on your person or in a vehicle.

Unless you fall into one of the exceptions, LEO, military, etc......you can not have a loaded rifle or shotgun in your vehicle.

Unloaded and ammo in a different container.



I "think" you're wrong...CCPermit is also listed as an exception and allows one to carry a loaded rifle in the car... look at the Car/Gun section

http://www.packing.org/state/pennsylvania/#stateoff_limits

I'm not wanting an argument...just telling you how I read it. Also I have no intention of carrying my rifle load in the front seat, but I want to be sure of the limits of my CCPermit
Link Posted: 3/31/2006 7:18:26 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/31/2006 7:20:25 AM EDT by Steve_in_PA]
No I am not wrong. You CAN NOT carry a loaded rifle or shotgun in your vehicle even if you have a CCW.

§6106. Firearms not to be carried without a license.

(a) Offense defined.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.

(2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.

(b) Exceptions.—The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to:
(1) Constables, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens, or their deputies, policemen of this Commonwealth or its political subdivisions, or other law-enforcement officers.
(2) Members of the army, navy or marine corps of the United States or of the National Guard or organized reserves when on duty.
(3) The regularly enrolled members of any organization duly organized to purchase or receive such weapons from the United States or from this Commonwealth.
(4) Any persons engaged in target shooting with rifle, pistol, or revolver, if such persons are at or are going to or from their places of assembly or target practice and if, while going to or from their places of assembly or target practice, the cartridges or shells are carried in a separate container and the rifle, pistol or revolver is unloaded.
(5) Officers or employees of the United States duly authorized to carry a concealed firearm.
(6) Agents, messengers and other employees of common carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to protect moneys, valuables and other property in the discharge of such duties.
(7) Any person engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, or dealing in firearms, or the agent or representative of any such person, having in his possession, using or carrying a firearm in the usual or ordinary course of such business.
(8) Any person while carrying a firearm unloaded and in a secure wrapper from the place of purchase to his home or place of business, or to a place of repair or back to his home or place of business, or in moving from one place of abode or business to another or from his home to a vacation or recreational home or dwelling or back, or to recover stolen property under section 6111.1(b)(4) (relating to Pennsylvania State Police) or to a location to which the person has been directed to surrender firearms under 23 Pa.C.S. §6108 (relating to relief) or back upon return of the surrendered firearm.
(9) Persons licensed to hunt, take furbearers or fish in this Commonwealth, if such persons are actually hunting, taking furbearers or fishing or are going to the places where they desire to hunt, take furbearers or fish or returning from such places.
(10) Persons training dogs, if such persons are actually training dogs during the regular training season.
(11) Any person while carrying a firearm in any vehicle which, person possesses a valid and lawfully issued license for that firearm which has been issued under the laws of the United States or any other state.
(12) A person who has a lawfully issued license to carry a firearm pursuant to section 6109 (relating to licenses) and that said license expired within six months prior to the date of arrest and that the individual is otherwise eligible for renewal of the license.
(13) Any person who is otherwise eligible to possess a firearm under this chapter and who is operating a motor vehicle which is registered in the person’s name or the name of a spouse or parent and which contains a firearm for which a valid license has been issued pursuant to section 6109 to the spouse or parent owning the firearm.
(c) Sportsman’s firearm permit.—
(1) Before any exception shall be granted under paragraph (b)(9) or (10) of this section to any person 18 years of age or older licensed to hunt, trap or fish or who has been issued a permit relating to hunting dogs, such person shall, at the time of securing his hunting, furtaking or fishing license or any time after such license has been issued, secure a sportsman’s firearm permit from the county treasurer. The sportsman’s firearm permit shall be issued immediately and be valid throughout this Commonwealth for a period of five years from the date of issue for any legal firearm, when carried in conjunction with a valid hunting, furtaking or fishing license or permit relating to hunting dogs. The sportsman’s firearm permit shall be in triplicate on a form to be furnished by the Pennsylvania State Police. The original permit shall be delivered to the person, and the first copy thereof, within seven days, shall be forwarded to the Commissioner of the Pennsylvania State Police by the county treasurer. The second copy shall be retained by the county treasurer for a period of two years from the date of expiration. The county treasurer shall be entitled to collect a fee of not more than $6 for each such permit issued, which shall include the cost of any official form. The Pennsylvania State Police may recover from the county treasurer the cost of any such form, but may not charge more than $1 for each official permit form furnished to the county treasurer.
(2) Any person who sells or attempts to sell a sportsman’s firearm permit for a fee in excess of that amount fixed under this subsection commits a summary offense.
(d) Revocation of registration.—Any registration of a firearm under subsection (c) of this section may be revoked by the county treasurer who issued it, upon written notice to the holder thereof. (Chgd. by L.2000, Act 101(3), eff. 2/18/2001.)

§6106.1. Carrying loaded weapons other than firearms.

(a) General rule.—Except as provided in Title 34 (relating to game), no person shall carry a loaded pistol, revolver, shotgun or rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102 (relating to definitions), in any vehicle. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons excepted from the requirement of a license to carry firearms under section 6106(b)(1), (2), (5) or (6) (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license) nor shall the provisions of this section be construed to permit persons to carry firearms in a vehicle where such conduct is prohibited by section 6106.
(b) Penalty.—A person who violates the provisions of this section commits a summary offense.

§6109. Licenses.

(a) Purpose of license.—A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle throughout this Commonwealth.

§6102. Definitions.

“Firearm.” Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed action, bolt or cylinder, whichever is applicable.
Link Posted: 3/31/2006 8:17:44 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/31/2006 12:13:24 PM EDT by TonyF]
Link Posted: 3/31/2006 3:03:55 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/31/2006 3:07:33 PM EDT by TSLtrek]

b) Exceptions.—The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to:

(11) Any person while carrying a firearm in any vehicle which, person possesses a valid and lawfully issued license for that firearm which has been issued under the laws of the United States or any other state.


Does this not mean a CCPermit?


I believe (4) is for people without a CCPermit.
Link Posted: 3/31/2006 5:47:30 PM EDT
Re-read the definition for "firearm"

Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed action, bolt or cylinder, whichever is applicable.

A ccw only covers those "firearms" that are covered by this definition, primarily a pistol or revolver. The vast majority of the public can not own short barreled rifles and shotguns. You can if you go through the hoops, etc with the BATF.

(b)(11) Is for persons travelling through the state with a valid license from their state. They can only carry in their vehicle. They can not get out of their vehicle and walk around with the weapon concealed. They CAN NOT carry anything other than a handgun (firearm). No loaded rifles or shotguns.

In summation, if you have a CCW you can ONLY carry a concealed handgun, period. Thats it, there is no more. If you feel differently, then do what you want. But don't come crying when you get arrested.
Top Top