Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 1/13/2006 4:19:30 PM EDT
Is there a 10 day waiting period on face to face sales? I've done plenty of buying from dealers, but from another person in this state.

Thanks
Link Posted: 1/13/2006 4:26:13 PM EDT
Generally speaking there is a 10 day wait unless the rifle is over 50 years old and you don't go through a dealer.
Link Posted: 1/13/2006 4:33:15 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 1/13/2006 4:33:32 PM EDT by Vulch]
Crap, for some reason I thought there wasn't one, glad I checked, I guess I'll just order locally instead of driving 2 hours twice for a private sale.
Link Posted: 1/13/2006 6:58:31 PM EDT

Originally Posted By Vulch:
Crap, for some reason I thought there wasn't one, glad I checked, I guess I'll just order locally instead of driving 2 hours twice for a private sale.



If it's newer than 50 years old, it has to go through an FFL. All pistols even if they're older than 50 have to go through an FFL too. The bright side is that the FFL can't charge more than $35 bucks to do the transfer.
Link Posted: 1/15/2006 11:35:09 AM EDT

Originally Posted By Blue84S10:
The bright side is that the FFL can't charge more than $35 bucks to do the transfer.



R U sure?

I thought it was no more than $35.00 for DROS related fees plus whatever fee they charge for transfers. Its beenn a couple years but most shops charged me $25.00 plus DROS for PPT.
Link Posted: 1/15/2006 3:45:12 PM EDT

Originally Posted By AR15fan:

Originally Posted By Blue84S10:
The bright side is that the FFL can't charge more than $35 bucks to do the transfer.



R U sure?

I thought it was no more than $35.00 for DROS related fees plus whatever fee they charge for transfers. Its beenn a couple years but most shops charged me $25.00 plus DROS for PPT.



If the two of you walk into the gunshop together, the FFL can't charge you more than $35 bucks.
Link Posted: 1/15/2006 4:39:20 PM EDT
Would you by any chance have the link to the CA code that state the $35 limit... This could be useful next time...

I know Turner's charges $30 for private party transfer. Had it done recently..
Link Posted: 1/15/2006 6:07:11 PM EDT
Here you go


"Firearms dealers are required to process private party transfers upon request. Firearms dealers may charge a fee not to exceed $10 per firearm for conducting a private party transfer. Example:

a. For a private party transfer involving one or more handguns, the total allowable fees, including the DROS, safety, and dealer transfer fees, are not to exceed $35.00 for the first handgun and $31.00 for each additional handgun involved in the same transaction
b. For private party transfers involving one or more long guns, or a private party transfer involving one handgun, the total allowable fees, including the DROS, safety, and dealer transfer fees, are not to exceed $35.00. The dealer may charge an additional dealer-service fee of $10.00 per each additional firearm transferred.

(PC section 12072(d)) "
Top Top