Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 8/25/2003 2:06:26 PM EDT
Someone in a local gun show claims the semi-auto only M2 he is selling is California legal. It's hard to believe but can it be true ?
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 2:17:23 PM EDT
Yes, they're legal! So are semiauto 1919s. The most common explanations are:

A) Neither has a pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously below the bottom of the receiver, and,

B) Since they are not designed to be fired from the shoulder they do not fit the definition of "rifle" (or pistol or shotgun) in California Penal Code Section 12020, and therefore cannot be assault weapons no matter how they are configured.

Just don't link up more than 10 rounds or you will be in violation of both state and federal law. Linked ammo that you owned prior to the 9/94 federal ban is cool to own but not to transfer in Cali.
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 2:39:33 PM EDT
my interpritation of shooting a m2...

$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-$1.50-



They are a BLAST...and from what i understand on the 1919's is that cloth belts are preban :D
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 2:43:25 PM EDT
haha, your version isn't legal freeride, too many $1.50 in that belt.
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 7:23:06 PM EDT
Go to ARMS USA in Anaheim they are selling a QUAD ma duce mount
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 10:35:24 PM EDT
hehe, mount and 4 guns is $29,000.
Link Posted: 8/25/2003 10:45:01 PM EDT

Originally Posted By freeride21a:
hehe, mount and 4 guns is $29,000.



So it will be $6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6-$6

Link Posted: 8/26/2003 12:32:53 AM EDT
Ok, may I push this further, is the Shrike 5.56 like here www.aresdefense.com on a FAB 10 with only 10 round links legal then?

Link Posted: 8/26/2003 2:19:55 AM EDT
No, [:\] because a belt counts as a detachable magazine.. but without the pistol grip it might be legal..
Link Posted: 9/3/2003 3:35:01 AM EDT
First ARES Defense would have to DELIVER one in order for it to be illegal!



Originally Posted By hycheng:
Ok, may I push this further, is the Shrike 5.56 like here on a FAB 10 with only 10 round links legal then?

www.aresdefense.com/images/SHRIKE-LFV.jpg

Link Posted: 9/9/2003 11:02:50 PM EDT

Originally Posted By Skammy:
No, [:\] because a belt counts as a detachable magazine.. but without the pistol grip it might be legal..



Then how come Arms Usa is selling an MG-34? They have a pistol grip and is belt feed.

http://www.armusa.com/MG34.htm
Link Posted: 9/10/2003 3:29:31 PM EDT

Originally Posted By ScrewCAlaws:

Originally Posted By Skammy:
No, [:\] because a belt counts as a detachable magazine.. but without the pistol grip it might be legal..



Then how come Arms Usa is selling an MG-34? They have a pistol grip and is belt feed.

http://www.armusa.com/MG34.htm



That might be a big no-no as I believe the MG-34 was designed to be fired from the shoulder and the PG conspicuously protrudes from beneath the firearm.
Link Posted: 9/10/2003 8:19:18 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 9/10/2003 8:21:32 PM EDT by Paul]

Originally Posted By ScrewCAlaws:

Originally Posted By Skammy:
No, [:\] because a belt counts as a detachable magazine.. but without the pistol grip it might be legal..



Then how come Arms Usa is selling an MG-34? They have a pistol grip and is belt feed.




It's not one of those Ruger 10/22 dress up kits is it? Let's see if the picture comes up ...

Link Posted: 9/10/2003 9:04:46 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 9/10/2003 9:05:07 PM EDT by hycheng]
If you go to TNWfirearms, there seems to be a FAQ about why MG34 is legal :

Is the belt fed semi-auto MG34 legal in California?
A. Yes. We built a special part for the MG34 for California. Since pistol grips are now a great sin against the people's republic of California, we have made a special trigger guard that does not have a pistol grip. The gun is old with a MG42 tripod and is fired by the tripod lever (as it was originally).

tnwcorp.mystarband.net/faq.html
Link Posted: 9/10/2003 11:33:01 PM EDT

Originally Posted By hycheng:
If you go to TNWfirearms, there seems to be a FAQ about why MG34 is legal :

Is the belt fed semi-auto MG34 legal in California?
A. Yes. We built a special part for the MG34 for California. Since pistol grips are now a great sin against the people's republic of California, we have made a special trigger guard that does not have a pistol grip. The gun is old with a MG42 tripod and is fired by the tripod lever (as it was originally).

tnwcorp.mystarband.net/faq.html



hmmmm, interesting
Top Top