Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 3/15/2002 4:22:02 PM EDT
Being an oppressed Kalifornian leaves me little to do than poke around in the DOJ’s website on a Friday afternoon. So hears a little logic question for you, according to section 12275.5 all weapons listed as assault weapons by section 12276 are actually not assault weapons. True or False?

CHAPTER. 2.3. ROBERTI-ROOS ASSAULT WEAPONS CONTROL ACT OF 1989
12275.5. The Legislature hereby finds and declares that the proliferation and use of assault weapons poses a threat to the health, safety, and security of all citizens of this state. The Legislature has restricted the assault weapons specified in Section 12276 based upon finding that each firearm has such a high rate of fire and capacity for firepower that its function as a legitimate sports or recreational firearm is substantially outweighed by the danger that it can be used to kill and injure human beings...

All semiautomatic weapons have the same rate of fire, about a max of 300 rounds per minute. All firearms cycle ammunition roughly the same rate as well, 500 to 900 rounds per minute. Therefore, in order for a weapon to have a higher than average rate of fire – as implied by “such a high rate of fire”, that firearm must be machine operated in order to achieve higher fire rates 300 rounds per minute.

Because all the weapons listed in section 12276 do not met the definition of “a high rate of fire” capacity would be irrelevant. This is because you need a high rate of fire and capacity to qualify in being in section 12276.

I might be wrong but what the heck, was worth the post
Link Posted: 3/15/2002 5:30:37 PM EDT
Don't you know? Logic is illegal in California.
Link Posted: 3/15/2002 5:35:01 PM EDT
hehe... so true
Top Top