Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Site Notices
Posted: 3/11/2002 8:50:47 AM EDT
My dads got some long guns that he wants to give me can I just take them or do I have to do this gun transfer paperwork?

according too the page below I sounds like I don't have to do paperwork too transfer the long guns only handguns?


http://caag.state.ca.us/firearms/pubfaqs.htm#20

Can I give a firearm to my adult child? Can he/she give it back to me later?
Yes, as long as the adult child receiving the firearm is not in a prohibited category and the firearm is a legal firearm to possess, the transfer of a firearm between a parent and child or a grandparent and grandchild is exempt from the dealer transfer requirement. However, if the firearm is a handgun, you must submit an Operation of Law form and $14 fee to the DOJ within 30 days. Assault weapons may not be transferred in this fashion. See Penal Code section 12285, subdivision (b).

(PC section 12076(c))



Top Top