Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login

Log In

A valid email is required.
Password is required.
Site Notices
3/20/2017 5:03:23 PM
Posted: 6/22/2002 7:58:00 PM EDT
I'm doing a project Taurus 101 and want to have the slide finished in NP3. The problem is that the slide has considerable but light pitting (.003 deep?)and I'm concerned that the finish will show the pitting. Can I fill the pitting with JB Weld and sand to smooth or is that a bad idea for some reason (the finish won't stick)?
Link Posted: 6/24/2002 12:59:01 PM EDT
Link Posted: 6/24/2002 3:04:04 PM EDT
I have used sandblasters at gas stations at times for sandblasting/glassbeading slightly pitted frames and slides if that is any help. Sandblasting masks/blends irregular surfaces prior to refinishing. And it doesn't affect rollmarks. Just another option...
Link Posted: 6/24/2002 3:58:40 PM EDT
Thanks guys, I've already tried to file, my next step is bead blasting. thanks for the advice.
Link Posted: 6/25/2002 6:30:33 AM EDT
Top Top