Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 3/2/2006 4:21:43 AM EDT
I know this has been covered before but what markings can be legally removed from an AK receiver. I have a rifle that in addition to the manufacture name and SN has “PKMKS 7.62x39” engraved in ¼” high text. Would be legal to remove the “PKMKS 7.62x39”? Its really ugly and the rifle was not even built using Polish parts!
Link Posted: 3/2/2006 4:43:23 AM EDT
I believe that the caliber must appear on the firearm. I do not know if the manufacturer's model designation is required.
Link Posted: 3/2/2006 5:14:47 AM EDT
Unless it is a Title 2/NFA firearm, the only thing that must stay is the serial number according to federal law. Your state or local laws may be different.
Link Posted: 3/4/2006 3:20:31 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/4/2006 3:20:48 AM EDT by p712k]
Has anyone had the markings on their SAR-1 redone/moved? Who did you have do it?
Link Posted: 3/4/2006 3:27:18 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/4/2006 3:33:34 AM EDT by redfisher]

Originally Posted By TapperMan:
Unless it is a Title 2/NFA firearm, the only thing that must stay is the serial number according to federal law. Your state or local laws may be different.



I believe Tapperman is right. incorrect (respectfully) Edit after I re read your question

read "summary" at the beginning, and more if you like----------> ATF Regulation requiring markings- .pdf

ETA:
I thought we were talking "WHY""?

"what markings are required?" answer is covered in the same link.
Link Posted: 3/4/2006 7:42:30 AM EDT
And I will respectfully maintain that I am correct. There is a difference between what markings are required to put on a firearm, and what markings are required to stay. Think "mattress tag".

Unless it is a Title 2 firearm, everything can go except the serial number. Your state or local laws may differ.

For Title 1 (non-NFA firearms), the following is unlawful:

18 USC Sec. 922

It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to transport,
ship, or receive, in interstate or foreign commerce, any firearm
which has had the importer's or manufacturer's serial number
removed, obliterated, or altered or to possess or receive any
firearm which has had the importer's or manufacturer's serial
number removed, obliterated, or altered and has, at any time, been
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.

For Title 2 (NFA) firearms:

26 USC Sec. 5861
Identification of firearms other than destructive devices
Each manufacturer and importer and anyone making a firearm shall
identify each firearm, other than a destructive device,
manufactured, imported, or made by a serial number which may not be
readily removed, obliterated, or altered, the name of the
manufacturer, importer, or maker, and such other identification as
the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.


It shall be unlawful for any person -

(g) to obliterate, remove, change, or alter the serial number
or other identification of a firearm required by this chapter; or
(h) to receive or possess a firearm having the serial number or
other identification required by this chapter obliterated,
removed, changed, or altered; or
(i) to receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by
a serial number as required by this chapter

Other info:

Non-NFA marking requirements
NFA marking requirements

For non-NFA firearms, it is unlawful to remove the serial number. No prohibition is made on the removal of other required markings. For NFA firearms, not only is the removal of the serial number prohibited, but also the removal of other required markings.
Aslo see this thread, which includes a confirmation from the Tech Branch that only the SN is taboo.
Link Posted: 3/4/2006 11:08:49 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/4/2006 11:12:44 AM EDT by redfisher]
You sure seem to have a handle on this matter TapperMan, and I am but a novice.

So I ask, how do we reconcile the part of the ATF notice (sec 923. in 27CFR 178.92 Link) that states - in effect - that you must have:

1. Model, if such a designation has been made

2. Caliber or Guage

3. Name of manufacturer, and Importer- if applicable

4. for domestically manufactured arms, the City and State of makers business license

5. In the case of imported arms, the Country of Origin, and City and State of the importer

Again, this is all quite confusing and I surely do not want to further cloud the facts.

Given the seriousness of being wrong, it warrants clarity

(Does this offer further help? or the contrary?))
Link Posted: 3/4/2006 11:22:12 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 3/4/2006 5:25:40 PM EDT by p712k]
I do not want to remove this information (model, importer, etc) just move it to the bottom of the receiver or redo it in smaller type that does not look so crude.

I do not want to modify the serial number.

Link Posted: 3/4/2006 2:26:36 PM EDT
TapperMan is correct. Serial number only is required to be kept intact. Import markings are required for imortation purposes only.
Link Posted: 3/4/2006 5:32:24 PM EDT
Note in my post above where there is a prohibition on the removal/alteration of the serial number on non-NFA firearms, but for NFA firearm, there is a prohibition on the removal/alteration of the serial number and other required markings. If Congress had intended to prohibit the removal of the other markings on non-NFA firearms, they would have as they have done for NFA items.

Link Posted: 3/4/2006 6:36:37 PM EDT

Originally Posted By redfisher:
You sure seem to have a handle on this matter TapperMan, and I am but a novice.

So I ask, how do we reconcile the part of the ATF notice (sec 923. in 27CFR 178.92 Link) that states - in effect - that you must have:

1. Model, if such a designation has been made

2. Caliber or Guage

3. Name of manufacturer, and Importer- if applicable

4. for domestically manufactured arms, the City and State of makers business license

5. In the case of imported arms, the Country of Origin, and City and State of the importer

Again, this is all quite confusing and I surely do not want to further cloud the facts.

Given the seriousness of being wrong, it warrants clarity

(Does this offer further help? or the contrary?))



27 CFR 178.92 is talking about NFA firearms, not Title 1 firearms.
Link Posted: 3/5/2006 9:32:19 AM EDT
Has anyone had this done to an AK? Which smiths do this type of work?
Top Top