Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 4/8/2006 2:02:30 PM EDT
Did the ATF modify their FAQ's on personal rifle builds??

Here is what is says:

(A7) Does the GCA prohibit anyone from making a handgun, shotgun or rifle? [Back]

With certain exceptions a firearm may be made by a nonlicensee provided it is not for sale and the maker is not prohibited from possessing firearms.
However, a person is prohibited from making a semiautomatic assault weapon or assembling a nonsporting semiautomatic rifle or nonsporting shotgun from
imported parts.
In addition, the making of an NFA firearm requires a tax payment and approval by ATF. An application to make a machinegun will not be
approved unless documentation is submitted showing that the firearm is being made for a federal or state agency. [18 U. S. C. 922( o), (r), (v), and 923, 27 CFR 178.39, 178.40, 178.41 and 179.105]

It sorta in the grey area right?.

Technicaly we dont have semi auto assault weapons anymore because the ban expired right??

Is the ATF just making the laws up as they go along or what???

I undestand that it is no longer a imported rifle once the us parts are added, but it doesnt specify in their FAQ's.

Any comments??

Thanks
FREE

Link Posted: 4/8/2006 2:18:55 PM EDT
That is why we have to use the US made parts, we have to have less than 10 imported parts on our builds or they become banned from importation assault rifles.
Link Posted: 4/8/2006 4:57:49 PM EDT
Yea that the way I see it.

I just wish they would reword their opinion on it.

FREE



Originally Posted By d10skeens:
That is why we have to use the US made parts, we have to have less than 10 imported parts on our builds or they become banned from importation assault rifles.

Link Posted: 4/9/2006 6:19:33 AM EDT
LOL, any time the BATF rewords something it ALWAYS makes things worse. Right now we are ok. IF they clarify then everything becomes wrong
Top Top