Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 1/8/2006 4:29:02 AM EDT
Does anyone have a technique for a consistant shape on the nub inside the trunnion ? Particularly the rivet you can see inside the mag well .
Link Posted: 1/8/2006 5:07:08 AM EDT
Use a bucking bar with a dimple on both sides of the rivet when squeezing them or get a carbide burr and make a dimple in the face of your rivet tool.

Originally Posted By rrc870:
Does anyone have a technique for a consistant shape on the nub inside the trunnion ? Particularly the rivet you can see inside the mag well .

Link Posted: 1/8/2006 3:15:00 PM EDT
most all us rivets are alittle to long
it dosnt really matter as you cant see most but on that 1 i take alittle off
so it will form nice

also if your useing bolt cutters it dosnt hurt to have an extra set with a wide head
Link Posted: 1/8/2006 4:17:01 PM EDT
I thought about putting the formed head on the inside. anyone ever do that?
Top Top