Warning

 

Close

Confirm Action

Are you sure you wish to do this?

Confirm Cancel
Member Login
Posted: 12/20/2005 7:08:48 PM EDT
[Last Edit: 12/20/2005 7:12:27 PM EDT by CPL1219]
As the title asks i was wondering if i can weld the trunion to the reciver ? i have no rivet holes in the rec, thought it would be nicer looking and easier to put together. i would be tigign, it would not come back apart. what do you guys think?
Link Posted: 12/20/2005 7:27:47 PM EDT
Link Posted: 12/20/2005 10:16:31 PM EDT
Tig or Mig?
Link Posted: 12/20/2005 10:20:02 PM EDT
if you use something like 8260 you can use your kitchen oven to normalize the receiver afterwards. 400 degrees.
Link Posted: 12/21/2005 3:46:07 AM EDT
Link Posted: 12/21/2005 7:50:01 AM EDT
TIG welding something 70s-2 is what i would use.
Link Posted: 12/21/2005 7:52:32 AM EDT
If any one has a picture of where there welding was done on T/R that would be great info.

Mike
Link Posted: 12/21/2005 11:42:10 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 12/21/2005 11:43:16 AM EDT by knifehitter]
I was thinking about welding my project but ran into alot of discussions where people said mig wasnt good enough, tig was the way to go etc.... I know someone with a mig welding rig, but I ended up riveting. I would like to do a weld build in the future.
Link Posted: 12/21/2005 3:27:45 PM EDT
Owning a welder doesn't mean you can weld. Most MIG owners got cheap ones and have no idea how to use them.
I have a Hobart 175 MIG with bi-mix gas rig. (Argon C)2 mix) Works wonderfully on thin to medium thickness steels and SS.
I'd recommend to anyone with a MIG welder to get at least a semester of training at their local CC. Preferably take gas welding and then MIG welding. You'll wind up with alot more skill at putting the heat to use and better puddle control.
Right now I am quite torn between welding or riveting mine. I like the idea of not having to press the barrel out and back in!
A cheap MIG with flux core wire can be much messier than a better rig with a proper gas set up. Spend a bit more money and get a gas rig. I've come to hate flux core wire! Welding with a good gas rig is almost as clean as TIG.
Link Posted: 12/21/2005 9:31:19 PM EDT
VA-gunnut- Can we see some close-ups of that? I'd like to see what the interior looks like & such.
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 5:13:17 AM EDT
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 7:18:25 AM EDT

Originally Posted By knifehitter:
I was thinking about welding my project but ran into alot of discussions where people said mig wasnt good enough, tig was the way to go etc.... I know someone with a mig welding rig, but I ended up riveting. I would like to do a weld build in the future.

Ask those folks who ran across those welded Yugo trunions if it was tough enough.I've never welded one myself, I like the rivet look, but with the proper penetration there would be nothing stronger.
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 5:35:00 PM EDT
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 5:56:14 PM EDT
Wow, thats a new one to me..I've only seen them rosette welded. Never from the inside..
Link Posted: 12/22/2005 8:13:58 PM EDT
VA- how is that holding up? round count? i am very much into detail but i think that no rivits looks pretty good.
Link Posted: 12/24/2005 12:44:18 AM EDT
This was something I had been considering,but was told on another board that welding the front trunion could affect the heat treatment of it,making it brittle.It seems that as thick as the front trunion is,if you went slow it wouldnt heat up much,especially with a 110 mig welder.
Link Posted: 12/24/2005 5:21:34 AM EDT
Link Posted: 12/24/2005 6:59:22 AM EDT

Originally Posted By VA-gunnut:
I've heard the theory about the heat treating of the front trunion being changed. I've yet to have any problem with the rifles I've welded together. The one pictured is the third rifle I've done with a welder.

I guess if you were to get the trunion so hot that it would change color, maybe you might change the hardness of the steel. Since it is only being welded in small areas, I don't see it causing any problems.



Thats about what I thought.That would certainly be one part you wouldnt want brittle thoughI would approach it by putting a small,maybe 1/4" bead on one side,let it cool a little and go to the other side.Being you are only replacing a couple of small rivets,wouldnt take much of a weld to hold.
Link Posted: 12/24/2005 10:37:16 AM EDT
[Last Edit: 12/24/2005 10:38:05 AM EDT by TheRedHorseman]


welded, romy kit, tapco flat
Link Posted: 12/26/2005 4:14:20 AM EDT
Nice rifle TRH,how many rounds through that rifle?Also would it be possible to post pics of the welds like va-gunnut did?Thanks.
Link Posted: 12/26/2005 6:19:58 PM EDT
you cant see the welds on that one, it has about 750 through it now with nary a problem. the welds were outside welds that I ground flush it looks like its milled, pretty slick.
Top Top